Faculty

photo of professor helping with photography spread

 

Faculty members at the Corcoran School are leading experts in art and design with ties to the most prestigious museums and art institutions in the world. They are dedicated educators who are also practicing artists plugged into Washington D.C.'s vibrant international art scene. Students benefit not only our from faculty's extraordinary expertise and experience, but also from their connections and access to many of the world's great collections of art treasures.

 

Administrators & Main Faculty Contacts (by program area):

 

Art History

  • Undergraduate / Graduate Art History

Design

  • Undergraduate Graphic Design
  • Undergraduate / Graduate Interaction Design
  • Graduate Exhibition Design

Interior Architecture

  • Undergraduate Interior Architecture
  • Graduate Interior Architecture

Museum Studies

  • Graduate Decorative Arts & Design History
  • Graduate Museum Studies

 

Music

  • Undergraduate Music

Studio Arts

  • Undergraduate Fine Art
  • Undergraduate Fine Art Photography
  • Undergraduate Photojournalism
  • Graduate Fine Art
  • Graduate New Media Photojournalism
  • Graduate Social Practice & Public Policy

Theatre & Dance

  • Undergraduate Theatre
  • Undergraduate Dance
  • Graduate Classical Acting
  • Graduate Production Design

 

Program Head
Barbara von Barghahn
[email protected]

Program Administrator
Andy Johnson
[email protected]

Undergraduate Advisor
Mika Natif
[email protected]

Director of Graduate Studies
Phil Jacks
[email protected]

Program Head
Johan Severtson
[email protected]

Undergraduate Advisors

Graphic Design
Johan Severtson
[email protected]

Interaction Design
Kevin Patton
[email protected]

Graduate Advisors:

Exhibition Design - Faculty Advisor
Andrea Dietz

Interaction Design - Director of Graduate Studies
Jae Rhim Lee
[email protected]

 

Program Head
Stephanie Travis
[email protected]

Program Administrator
Liz Meitner
[email protected]

Undergraduate Advisor
Scott Jones
[email protected]

Director of Graduate Studies
Erin Speck, through December 2018
[email protected]

Catherine Anderson, starting January 2019
[email protected]

Museum Studies:

Director of Graduate Studies
Laura Schiavo
[email protected]

Program Administrator
Roxann Edwards
[email protected]

Decorative Arts & Design History:

Graduate Faculty Advisor
Erin Kuykendall
[email protected]

Museum Collections Management & Care Faculty Advisor
Mary Coughlin
[email protected]

Program Head
Robert Baker
[email protected]

Program Administrator
Katelyn Hensel
[email protected]

Undergraduate Advisor
Eugene Montague
[email protected]

Program Head
Dean Kessmann
[email protected]

Undergraduate Advisors:

BFA in Fine Arts
Kerry McAleer-Keeler
[email protected]

BFA in Photojournalism
MA in New Media Photojournalism
Susan Sterner
[email protected]

BFA in Fine Art Photography
BFA in Fine Arts
Dual BA in Art History and Fine Arts
Katherine Akey
[email protected]

Graduate Advisors:

MFA in Fine Arts - Director of Graduate Studies
James Sham
[email protected]

MA in New Media Photojournalism - Faculty Advisor
Susan Sterner
[email protected]

Program Head
Jodi Kanter
[email protected]

Program Administrator
Ann Norton
[email protected]

Classical Acting - Director of Graduate Studies
Leslie Jacobson
[email protected]

photo of jon goldman teaching in exhibition design

Faculty Members:

David Bjelajac
Professor of Art History and American Studies

Alexander Dumbadze
Associate Professor of Art History

Elise Friedland
Affilliated Faculty, Associate Professor

Andrea Gallelli Huezo
Adjunct Professor

Ashley Givens
Adjunct Professor

Katherine Grube
Adjunct Professor

Philip Jacks
Professor of Art History
Graduate Advisor, Art History

Christiane L. Joost-Gaugier
Professorial Lecturer of Art History; Professor Emerita from The University of New Mexico

Lisa Lipinski
Assistant Professor of Art History

Mika Natif
Assistant Professor of Art History
Undergraduate Advisor, Art History

Bibiana Obler
Associate Professor of Art History

Lilien F. Robinson
Professor of Art History

Cristin McKnight Sethi
Assistant Professor of Art History

Barbara von Barghahn
Program Head & Professor of Art History

Helen Bechtel
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Elizabeth Chase
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Elizabeth Deans Romariz
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Heidi Nasstrom Evans
Adjunct Professional Lecturer of Arts and Crafts

Cynthia Fischer
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Oscar Fitzgerald
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Cecilia Gunzburger
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Jeff Hardwick
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Steph Hooton
Professional Lecturer

Erin Kuykendall
Assistant Professor of DADH
Director of Graduate Studies, DADH

Elizabeth Lay
Adjunct Professional Lecturer of Decorative Arts & Design History

Josephine Shea
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Stefanie Walker
Adjunct Professor of DADH

Tanya Wetenhall
Assistant Professor of Design

Nigel Briggs
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design
[email protected]

Kevin Brookes
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Alexander Cooper
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design
[email protected]

Naomi Crellin
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Andrea Hunter Dietz 
Faculty Advisor and
Assistant Professor of Exhibition Design

Jonathan Goldman
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Donna Kirk
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Mark Leithauser
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Julia Louie
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design
[email protected]

Sydney M. Luken
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design

Alvin Tsao
Adjunct Professor of Exhibition Design Fabrication

Mary Anne Arntzen
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Julia Brown
Assistant Professor of Painting

Natalie Cheung
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Brian Davis
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Chris Dolan
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art
[email protected]

Suzanne Fox
Adjunct Professor of Sculpture

Janis Goodman
Professor of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Senior Thesis Coordinator

Kate Hardy
Adjunct Professor of Ceramics

Luke Ikard
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Betsy Johnson
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Kerry McAleer-Keeler
Undergraduate Advisor, Fine Art
Associate Professor of Studio Art & Design

Maria del Carmen Montoya
Assistant Professor of Sculpture & Spatial Practices

Cory Oberndorfer
Adjunct Professor of Painting & Drawing

Turker Ozdogan
Professor of Ceramics

David Page
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Davide Prete
Adjunct Professor of Metalsmithing, Sculpture, & New Technologies

Siobhan Rigg
Associate Professor of New Media
Special Assistant for Curriculum Integration

Kevin Rohde
Adjunct Professor of Sculpture

Sanjit Sethi
School Director
Associate Professor of Ceramics

James Sham
Graduate Advisor, Fine Art
Assistant Professor of Innovation Arts

Hae Won Sohn
Adjunct Professor of Ceramics

Molly Springfield
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art

Judit Varga
Adjunct Professor of Fine Art
[email protected]

Allyson Vieira 
Assistant Professor of Foundations

Omya Alston
Adjunct Professor of Photography
[email protected]

Kelly Carr
Adjunct Professor of Photography
[email protected]

Chan Chao
Adjunct Professor of Photography

Jasper Colt
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Frank DiPerna
Professor of Photography

Bill Douthitt
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Matt Eich
Adjunct Professor of Photography

Steve Elfers
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ
[email protected]

Michelle Frankfurter
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Neva Grant
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Avi Gupta
Adjunct Professor of Photojournalism & NMPJ

Karen Kasmauski
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Dean Kessmann
Program Head, Studio Arts
Associate Professor of Photography

Katherine Akey Lee
Adjunct Professor of Photography

Jim Mole
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Astrid Riecken
Adjunct Professor of Photojournalism & NMPJ

Manuel Roig-Franzia
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

Jennifer Sakai
Adjunct Professor of Photography

Jay Turner Frey Seawell
Adjunct Professior of Photography

Susan Sterner
Graduate Advisor, New Media Photojournalism
Undergraduate Advisor, Photojournalism
Associate Professor of Photojournalism & NMPJ

Benjamin Tankersley
Adjunct Professor of Photography & Photojournalism

Holly Yeager
Adjunct Professor of NMPJ

John Carmody
Adjunct Professor of Interactive Graphic Design

Matt Guastaferro
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design & Digital Media Design
[email protected]

Nathan Hill
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design
[email protected]

Richard Jenrette
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design
[email protected]

Sohee Kim
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design
[email protected]

Jae Moon
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design
[email protected]

Robert McVearry
Adjunct Professior of Graphic Design

Michael Pacheco
Adjunct Professior of Graphic Design & Digital Media Design
[email protected]

Hyung Park
Adjunct Professor of Graphic Design

Kevin Patton
Assistant Professor of Interaction Design
Undergraduate Advisor, Interaction Design

Jae Rhim Lee
Assistant Professor of Interaction Design
Graduate Advisor, Interaction Design

Johan Severtson
Program Head, Design
Professor of Graphic Design

Michael Abrams
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Catherine Anderson
Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Jessica Bonness
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Kristin Carleton
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Christina Filipescu
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Lena Ghannam
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Scott Jones
Undergraduate Advisor, Interior Architecture
Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Mary Jane King
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Rebecca Landwehr
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Abby Loeffler
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Austin Raimond
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Steven Reynolds
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture

Erin Speck
Graduate Advisor, Interior Architecture
Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Matthew Stone
Adjunct Professor of Interior Architecture
[email protected]

Stephanie Travis
Program Head, Interior Architecture
Associate Professor of Interior Architecture

Nadia Volchansky
Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Suse Anderson
Assistant Professor of Museum Studies

Nik Apostolides
Adjunct Professor of Museum Fiscal Management

Barbara Brennan
Adjunct Professor of Exhibit Design in Museum Studies

Mary Coughlin
Assistant Professor of Museum Studies
Faculty Advisor for Museum Studies Distance Education

Liz Danter
Adjunct Professor of Museum Evaluation

Michael Fetters
Adjunct Professor of Museum Studies

Catharine Hawks
Adjunct Professor of Museum Conservation

Ashley Hornish
Adjunct Professor of Museum Exhibition Design & Graphics

Robert Horton
Adjunct Professor of Museum Studies

Deborah Hull-Walski
Adjunct Professor of Collections Management

Thomas Kline
Adjunct Professor of Museums & Cultural Property

Rena Lipman Opert
Adjunct Professor of Museums & Cultural Property

Lisa Palmer
Adjunct Professor of Collections Management

Sasha Palmquist
Adjunct Professor of Museum Studies

Kym Rice
Assistant Director, Academic Affairs
Associate Professor of Museum Studies

Kimberly Robinson
Part Time Faculty for Distance Education Program

Laura Schiavo
Program Head, Museum Studies
Associate Professor of Museum Studies

Kathy Southern
Adjunct Professor of Museum Fundraising

Shelley Sturman
Adjunct Professor of Museum Conservation

Kathryn Speckart
Museum Studies Distance Education
Instructor

Max van Balgooy
Assistant Professor of Museum Studies

John Wetenhall
Associate Professor of Museum Studies

Tanya Wetenhall
Assistant Professor of Design

FULL TIME:

Robert Baker
Program Head, Music
Associate Professor of Music

Douglas Boyce
Associate Professor of Music

Loren Kajikawa 
Associate Professor of Music

Eugene Montague
Undergraduate Advisor, Music
Assistant Professor of Music

Ning Yu
Assistant Professor of Music
 



PERFORMANCE, ADJUNCT, & CLASSROOM FACULTY:
Faculty members are listed under their area, along with their program role.

Adjunct

Anthony Blake Clark, Choirs
[email protected]

Jeff Kempskie, Accompanist
[email protected]

A. Scott WoodOrchestra
[email protected]

Brass

Robert Birch, Trumpet
[email protected]

Gil Corella, Tuba
[email protected]

Scott Fearing, French Horn
[email protected]

David Perkel, Trombone
[email protected]

Classroom

Phillip Carluzzo, Theory & ECM
[email protected]

Kip LornellEthnomusicology / History
[email protected]

Thomas Rohde, Music History I
[email protected]

Guitar

John Albertson, Jazz Guitar
[email protected]

Magdalena DuhagonClassical Guitar
[email protected]

Jazz

Alison Crockett, Jazz Voice / Coach
[email protected]

Peter Fraize, Jazz Saxophone / Coach
[email protected]

Jim Levy, Jazz Piano / Coach
[email protected]

Alejandro Lucini, Jazz Percussion / Coach
[email protected]

Jon OzmentJazz Piano
[email protected]

Thad Wilson, Jazz Trumpet
[email protected]

Percussion

Joe Connell, Percussion
[email protected]

Piano

Eileen GuentherOrgan
[email protected]

Patrick Merrill, Harpischord
[email protected]

Patrick O'Donnell, Coach / Accompanist
[email protected]

Molly Orlando, MUS 1061
[email protected]

Malinee Peris, Piano / Chamber
[email protected]

Strings

Lori Ignacio Alcovar Barnet, Cello / Chamber
[email protected]

Mary FindleyViolin / Chamber
[email protected]

Elizabeth Field, Violin
[email protected]

Alex Jacobsen, Double Bass
[email protected]

Barbara Seidman, Harp
[email protected]

Michaela Trnkova, Harp
[email protected]

Uri Wassertzug, Viola
[email protected]

Voice

Susan Derry, Soprano
[email protected]

Amy Reiff, Mezzo
[email protected]

Millicent Scarlett, Soprano
[email protected]

Stephen Wellmann, Baritone
[email protected]

Woodwinds

Eric Dircksen, Bassoon
[email protected]

David Jones, Clarinet
[email protected]

Carole Libelo, Oboe / English Horn
[email protected]

Stephanie Stang, Flute
[email protected]

Tonya Beckman
Part-time Professor of Theatre- Acting

Mary Buckley
Associate Professor of Dance

Hayley Cutler
Adjunct Professor of Dance

Dana Tai Soon Burgess
Professor of Dance

Laurel Gray
Adjunct Professor of Global Dance History                                                     

Carl Gudenius
Professor of Production Design
Special Assistant for Productions & Performances

[email protected]

Leslie Jacobson
Professor of Theatre

Sigrid Johannesdottir
Associate Professor of Costume Design & Technology
[email protected]

Jodi Kanter
Associate Professor of Theatre
Program Head, Theatre & Dance

Bill Largess
Adjunct Professor of Theatre

Toby Mulford
Adjunct Professor of Theatre

Giselle Ruzany
Adjunct Professor of Dance

Allyson Currin Stokes
Adjunct Professor of Theatre

John Traub
Assistant Professor of Production Management & Technology

Cristal Chanelle Truscott
William Wilson Corcoran Visiting Professor

Tanya Wetenhall
Assistant Professor of Design History

Matthew R. Wilson 
Associate Professor of Theatre

Maida Withers
Professor of Dance

William Wilson Corcoran Visiting Professors of Community Engagement:

The William Wilson Corcoran Visiting Professor position builds on the school’s robust community engagement legacy and enables the Corcoran to drive social change at the local level. By engaging directly with the D.C. community, this position, as well as future Corcoran-backed programs, enhance the school’s ability to listen and respond to the city’s broader needs.

“This visiting professorship allows the Corcoran to bring exciting individuals that are committed to the role creativity plays in addressing complex issues,” Mr. Sethi said.

Funding for the position comes from a grant administered by the Trustees of the Corcoran Gallery of Art. Successive individuals selected for this role will be chosen from the expanding field of socially and publicly engaged art practice.

photo of joseph kunkel

Cristal Chanelle Truscott is a playwright, scholar, educator, dialogue facilitator and founder of Progress Theatre (PT). As a playwright, Cristal blends academic and pop-culture conversations to examine the concerns and struggles of our times. In addition to her PT plays PEACHES and ‘MEMBUH, her newest piece, The Burnin’ is currently touring as part of PT’s repertoire. Most recently, she received the 2016 Map Fund and Idea Fund grants to support her next piece, a site-specific project: Plantation Remix. Her artistic work has garnered recognition and grants from the likes of the National Theatre Project Grant (New England Foundation for the Arts), Ford Foundation, Theatre Communications Group, National Foundation for the Advancement of the Arts and the National Performance Network’s Creation Fund Grant. She is a recipient of the Doris Duke Impact Artist Award, which honors artists who are influential in the shaping of powerful creative movements in contemporary dance, jazz, theatre and related multidisciplinary work.

As a scholar, Cristal has served as Assistant Editor of the performance journal, TDR: The Drama Review;  Associate Editor for Azizah Magazine; and on the editorial boards of the publications Women and Performance: A Journal of Feminist Theory and Black Masks Magazine: Theater and Entertainment.  

As an educator, Cristal has been a professor, lecturer and speaker at various universities and arts programs including San Francisco State University, University of Houston, Spelman College, NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts, Columbia University and internationally at Wits University in South Africa, and Albeda College, DOX Theater Group and Theatre RAST in The Netherlands.

She completed her Master of Arts and Doctoral degrees from NYU’s Department of Performance Studies with a research focus on representations of spiritual diversity in African American Theatre before 1950.

Artist Talk

Mon, September 17, 2018; 6 – 8:00 p.m.

Join us for Cristal Chanelle Truscott’s artist talk at the Corcoran School.

RSVP

photo of joseph kunkelJoseph Kunkel is a community designer and educator working on building capacity in Indian Country. His professional career has centered on community-based design, ranging from material research and fabrication, to community-based planning, design and development. His core design practices include, culturally appropriate design, community engagement, healthy housing design, design thinking, capacity building, urban mapping and way-finding design, native-to- place architecture, master and comprehensive planning. He is also a Northern Cheyenne Tribal Member.

Kunkel’s most recent work has been to research and share exemplary Native American Indian housing projects and processes nationwide and build and develop emerging best practices, which has lead to the development of an online Health Homes Road Map for affordable housing development in Indian Country,
funded by HUD’s Policy, Development, and Research Office. As an Enterprise Rose Architectural Fellow, Joseph worked directly with the Sustainable Native Communities Collaborative (SNCC), and the Santo Domingo Tribal Housing Authority (SDTHA). At the SDTHA Joseph assisted with the planning and development of a 41 unit Low-Income- Housing-Tax- Credit development, along with leading the housing comprehensive master plan, which started with an Our Town grant funded by the National Endowments for the Arts, and has led to an ArtPlace America grant award.

Bridging Boundaries ExhibitKunkel's spring exhibition, Bridging Boundaries, features critical conversations that investigate, re-imagine and create alternatives to physical and non-physical divisions by focusing on works of art and architecture that reconcile or otherwise address polarized geographies. It explore works of art across a spectrum of design tactics, ranging from policy to the development of alternative building typologies, to demonstrate how architecture and design can create spaces for unification and negotiation.

photo of Mel chinMel Chin was born in Houston, Texas in 1951. Chin’s art, which is both analytical and poetic, evades easy classification. He is known for the broad range of approaches in his art, including works that require multi-disciplinary, collaborative teamwork and works that conjoin cross-cultural aesthetics with complex ideas.

Chin also insinuates art into unlikely places, including destroyed homes, toxic landfills, and even popular television, investigating how art can provoke greater social awareness and responsibility. He developed Revival Field (1989-ongoing), a project that has been a pioneer in the field of “green remediation,” the use of plants to remove toxic, heavy metals from the soil. From 1995-1998 he formed the collective, the GALA Committee, that produced In the Name of the Place, a conceptual public art project conducted on American prime-time television. In KNOWMAD, Chin worked with software engineers to create a video game based on rug patterns of nomadic people facing cultural disappearance. His film, 9-11/9-11, a hand-drawn, 24 minute, joint Chilean/USA Production, won the prestigious Pedro Sienna Award, for Best Animation, National Council for the Arts and Cultures, Chile, in 2007. Chin also promotes “works of art” that have the ultimate effect of benefiting science, as in Revival Field, and also in the recent Operation Paydirt/Fundred Dollar Bill Project, an attempt to make New Orleans a lead-safe city (see www.fundred.org.) These projects are consistent with a conceptual philosophy, which emphasizes the practice of art to include sculpting and bridging the natural and social ecology.

Chin’s work was documented in the popular PBS program, Art of the 21st Century. Chin has received numerous awards and grants from organizations such as the National Endowment for the Arts, New York State Council for the Arts, Art Matters, Creative Capital, and the Penny McCall, Pollock/Krasner, Joan Mitchell, Rockefeller and Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundations, among others.

Joseph Kunkel, 2018 William Wilson Corcoran Visiting Professor

Joseph Kunkel is a community designer and educator working on building capacity in Indian Country. His professional career has centered on community-based design, ranging from material research and fabrication, to community-based planning, design and development.