Spring 2019 Course Schedule

The following are the courses being offered by the programs at the Corcoran for the Spring 2019 semester. These are subject to change, and the final courses can be found on the schedule on the Office of the Registrar. We hope this is a useful tool for you as you choose your courses.

ART AND THE BOOK

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CBK 5220:80

Box Elements in Book Arts

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-100-E; B-108

ART HISTORY

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

AH 1031

Survey of Art and Architecture I

Huezo, A.

MW, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1032

Survey of Art and Architecture II

Lipinski, L.

TR, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2071

Introduction to the Arts in America

Bjelajac, D

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2155

American Architecture II

Jacks, P

MW, 02:20PM - 03:35PM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2161

History of Decorative Arts: American Heritage

Pierce, D

W, 05:10PM - 07:40PM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2190

East Asian Art

Grube, K

MW, 02:20PM - 03:35PM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3105

Reimagining the Roman World

Pollack, R

TR, 03:45PM - 05:00PM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3113

Islamic Art and Architecture

Natif, M

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3131

Italian Art and Architecture of the Seventeenth Century

Jacks, P

MW, 09:35AM - 10:50AM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3160

Latin American Art and Architecture

Huezo, A

MW, 09:35AM - 10:50AM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3165

Later Twentieth-Century Art

Dumbadze, A

W, 03:45PM - 06:15PM

SMTH 114- Art Lecture Room

AH 3170

Materials, Methods, and Techniques in Art History

Reuther, P

MW, 04:00PM - 06:15PM

SMTH 106 & 401B

AH 3181

Textiles and the Indian Ocean

McKnight Sethi, C

MW, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 4149

Seminar in Modern European Art and Architecture

Dumbadze, A

R, 10:00AM - 12:30PM

SMTH 106

AH 4165

Topics in Islamic Art and Architecture

Natif, M

W, 01:00PM - 03:30PM

SMTH 106

AH 4182

Craft & Gender in South Asia McKnight Sethi, C T, 11:00AM - 1:30 PM SMTH 106

AH 4189

Fearless Speech

Sethi, S

M, 06:00PM - 08:30PM

FLAGG 104

AH 4197

Senior Thesis

Natif, M

n/a n/a

AH 4198

Independent Study

Natif, M

n/a n/a

AH 4199

Internship in Art History

Natif, M

n/a n/a

AH 6211

Byzantine Mosaics

Arensberg, S.

M, 04:30PM - 06:00PM

SMTH 106

AH 6255

Nature’s Nation & Visual Arts

Bjelajac, D

T, 03:30PM - 06:00PM

SMTH 106

AH 6262

Craft & Gender in South Asia

McKnight Sethi, C

T, 11:00AM - 1:30PM

SMTH 106

AH 6269

Fast Fashion/Slow Art

Obler, B

W, 10:00AM - 12:30PM

SMTH 106

AH 6270

The Art Museum: History, Theory, Practice

Wallach, A

M, 09:30AM - 12:00PM

SMTH 106

AH 6270

Fearless Speech

Sethi, S

M, 06:00PM - 08:30PM

FLAGG 104

AH 6286

Preventive Conservation Concepts

Coughlin, M

M, 02:10PM - 04:00PM

FLAGG 106

AH 6298

Independent Research in Art History

Jacks, P

n/a

n/a

AH 6299

Museum Internship

Jacks, P

n/a

n/a

CONTINUING EDUCATION

Click here to view the CCE courses for the Spring 2019 semester.

CORCORAN ART HISTORY

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CAH 1091

Art History II: Historical Perspectives in the Visual Arts

Elliott, G

MW, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

CAH 4400

History of Exhibitions from 1850 to Present

Lipinski, L

R, 01:00PM - 03:30PM

SMTH 106

CORCORAN FINE ART

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CFA 2126:80

Ceramic Practice

Sohn, Hae Won

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-116 & B-111

CFA 2091:10

Fine Art Studio II

Sham, James

W, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-115 - Studio

CFA 2122:80

Workshop: Time-Based Media

Sterner, Susan

R, 13:00-17:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

CFA 2201:80

Drawing Strategies & Practice

Goodman, Janis

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 3091:10

Fine Art Studio IV

Page, David

W, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-115 - Studio

CFA 3121:10

Fine Art Seminar II

Montoya, Maria del Carme

M, 13:00-15:30

FLAGG B-133 - Classroom

CFA 3800:10

Directed Studies: Fine Art

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

n/a

n/a

CFA 4091:10

Fine Art Thesis II

Goodman, Janis

MW, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-112 - Studio

CFA 4170:80

Prof Practices -Fine Artists

Montoya, Maria del Carmen

T, 18:10-21:40

FLAGG 104 - Classroom

CFA 5201:80

Drawing Strategies & Practice

Goodman, Janis

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 6800:10

Independent Study: Fine Art

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

DECORATIVE ARTS DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CDAD 6572:10

Survey of Decorative Arts and Design II (1800-present)

TBD

R, 16:30-19:00

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6575:10

History of Ornament

Fischer, C.

W, 14:00-16:30

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6574:11

20th-Century Fashion and Costume History

Lay, E.

M, 17:00-19:30

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6574:10

20th-Century American Furniture

Fitzgerald, O.

T, 10:30-13:00

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6573:10

Intro to Material Culture Theory

Hardwick, J.

T, 17:30-20:00

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6573:12

Theories & Practices of Collecting: Thinking Through Objects

Chase Rochette, E.

R, 10:30-13:00

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6573:11

Craft & Trades in Early America

Kuykendall, E.

T, 14:00-16:30

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6600:11

Special Topic: World’s Fairs and the Smithsonian Pavilion 2021

Bechtel, H.

W, 10:30-13:00

Ripley Room 3031

CDAD 6900:10

Independent Study

n/a

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6902:10

Internship

n/a

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6998

Thesis I

n/a

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6999

Thesis II

n/a

n/a

n/a

DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CDE 1091:10

Design Fundamentals II

Hyung Park

R, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 111

CDE 1091:11

Design Fundamentals II

Sohee Kim

R, 13:00-17:30

Flagg B-100-C

CDE 1091:12

Design Fundamentals II

Jae Moon

R, 18:10-22:40

Flagg B-100-C

CDE 1250:10

Frame by Frame Animation

John Carmody

W, 18:10-22:40

Flagg 111

CDE 2091:10

Design Studio II

Richard McVearry

F, 8:00-12:30

Flagg B-100-C

CDE 3800:10

Independent Study

Johan Severtson

n/a n/a

CDE 4170:10

Professional Practices for Designers

Jae Moon

M, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 111

DIGITAL MEDIA DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CDM 2320:80

Digital Illustration I for Designers

Pacheco, Michael

T, 18:10-22:40

Flagg B-100-C

CDM 3010:80

Data Visualization Design

Patton, Kevin

W, 8:00-12:30

Flagg 109

CDM 3320:80

Digital Illustration II for Designers

Pacheco, Michael

T, 18:10-22:40

Flagg B-100-C

CDM 3420: 10

Sound Design

TBD

R, 18:10-22:40

Flagg 109

CDM 4091:10

Digital Media Design Thesis II

Guastaferro, Matt

M, 8:00-12:30

Flagg B-100-C

EXHIBITION DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CEX 6020:10

Core Studio:Advanced Exhibiton Design and Planning-Museum Environments

TBD

M, 18:10-22:40

TBD

CEX 6100:10

Lighting Exhibitions

Alexander Cooper

T, 15:30- 18:00

Flagg 130

CEX 6100:11

Lighting Exhibitions

Alexander Cooper

T, 18:30-21:00

Flagg 130

CEX 6210:10

Exhibition Design Practices

Andrea Dietz

M, 18:00-19:50

TBD

CEX 6210:11

Displaying DC

Andrea Dietz

W, 13:00-17:30

TBD

CEX 6800:10

Independent Study: Exhibition Design

TBD

TBD

TBD

CEX 6900:10

Exhibition Design Internship

TBD

TBD

TBD

CEX 7900:10

Exhibition Design Thesis/Capstone Part 2

Nigel Briggs and Naomi Crellin

F, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 109

FINE ARTS

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

FA 1501:13

Black & White Photography

Chao, Chan

T, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1601:13

New Media: Digital Art

Huckenpahler, James

R, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 405

FA 2190:80

Screenprinting

Pearson, Jennaway

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B130b & B130a

FA 3101:80

Special Topics: Ceramics

Sohn, Hae Won

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-116 and B-111

FA 3201:80

Special Topics: Sculpture

Prete, Davide

R, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-200 - Studio; B-100-e; fab lab

FA 3501:80

Advanced Digital Photography

DiPerna, Frank

M, 08:00-12:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

FA 3501:81

Special Topics: Photography

Seawell, Jay

W, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio; 405

FA 3901:81

Special Topics: Fine Arts

Vieira, Allyson

R, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B100e

FA 6293:10

Professional Practices

Springfield, Molly

M, 18:10-2115

SMTH 106

FA 6501:80

Special Topics: Photography

Seawell, Jay

W, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio; 405

FA 6901:81

Screenprinting

Pearson, Jennaway

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B130b & B130a

FA 6901:80

Special Topics: Fine Arts

Vieira, Allyson

R, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B100e

FA 6999:15

Thesis Research

Vieira, Allyson

n/a

n/a

FA 1015:10

Wheelthrown Ceramics

Hardy, Katherine

W, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B-116 and B-111

FA 1015:11

Wheelthrown Ceramics

Rohde, Kevin

T, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B-116 and B-111

FA 1101:11

Intro to Handbuilt Ceramics

Ozdogan, Turker

M, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 1101:10

Intro to Handbuilt Ceramics

Varga, Judit

T, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 1201:10

Sculpture: Investigations

Fox, Suzanne

M, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B-200 - Studio

FA 1301:10

Drawing Fundamentals

Brown, Karen

R, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 401B - Art Studio

FA 1301:11

Drawing Fundamentals

Dolan, Christopher

W, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 401B - Art Studio

FA 1401:10

Painting: Visual Thinking

Arntzen, Mary Anne

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401:13

Painting: Visual Thinking

Dolan, Christopher

W, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401:12

Painting: Visual Thinking

Oberndorfer, Cory

F, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401:11

Painting: Visual Thinking

Oberndorfer, Cory

W, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1501:10

Black & White Photography

Alston, Omya

M, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1501:12

Black & White Photography

Chao, Chan

M, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1501:11

Black & White Photography

McAfee, Antonio

M, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1502:10

Color Photography

Brown, Jaclyn

W, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502:11

Color Photography

Carr, Kelly

M, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502:12

Color Photography

Hazelden, Jef

W, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502:13

Color Photography

Sakai, Jennifer

T, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601:10

New Media: Digital Art

Agricola, Amanda

M, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601:12

New Media: Digital Art

Cheung, Natalie

M, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601:11

New Media: Digital Art

Davis, Brian

T, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 2001:10

Concept Lab

Sham, James

M, 1410-17:30

FLAGG B-133; B-200

FA 2111:10

Ceramics: Handbuilt Forms

Ozdogan, Turker

W, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 3301:80

Special Topics: Drawing

Goodman, Janis

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 3901:80

Special Topics: Fine Arts

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-100-E; B-108

FA 4193:80

Professional Practices

Montoya, Maria del Carme

T, 18:10-21:40

FLAGG 104 - Classroom

FA 4195:10

Critical Practices

 

M, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 501 - Art Studio

FA 4199:10

Internship

Lee, Katherine

n/a

n/a

FA 6295:10

Critical Practices

Broitcour, Brian

W, 12:50-15:10

SMTH 102 - Art Studio

FA 6295:11

Critical Practices

Vieira, Allyson

W, 15:30-1750

SMTH 102 - Art Studio

FA 6296:10

Studio Visits

VanDyke, Jonathan

F, 09:30-17:30

SMTH 102 - Art Studio

FA 6298:10

Internship

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FA 6301:80

Special Topics: Drawing

Goodman, Janis

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 6501:81

Conceptual Strategies

Hazelden, Jeff

R, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 207; A-2A03

FA 6611:80

Video Art and Time-based Media

Sterner, Susan

R, 13:00-17:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

FA 6998:13

Thesis Research

Kessmann, Dean

n/a

n/a

FA 6998:14

Thesis Research

Montoya, Maria del Carme

n/a

n/a

FA 6998:11

Thesis Research

Ozdogan, Turker

n/a

n/a

FA 6998:12

Thesis Research

Rigg, Siobhan

n/a

n/a

FA 6998:10

Thesis Research

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FA 6998:15

Thesis Research

Vieira, Allyson

n/a

n/a

FA 6999:13

Thesis Research

Kessmann, Dean

n/a

n/a

FA 6999:14

Thesis Research

Montoya, Maria del Carme

n/a

n/a

FA 6999:11

Thesis Research

Ozdogan, Turker

n/a

n/a

FA 6999:12

Thesis Research

Rigg, Siobhan

n/a

n/a

FA 6999:10

Thesis Research

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FIRST-YEAR FOUNDATION

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CFN 1092:12

Time and Light

Lee, Katherine

F, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 214 - Art Studio

CFN 1093:12

First-Year Studio 4: Interaction

TBD

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-100-C - Computer Lab

CFN 1092:11

Time and Light

Lee, Katherine

F, 08:00-12:30

SMTH 214; 405

CFN 1092:10

Time and Light

Lee, Katherine

T, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 214; 405

CFN 1093:10

First-Year Studio 4: Interaction

Patton, Kevin

F, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG B-100-C - Computer Lab

CFN 1093:11

First-Year Studio 4: Interaction

TBD

W, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B-100-C - Computer Lab

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CGD 2060: 10

Typography II

Park, Hyung

W, 13:00-17:30

Flagg B-100-C

CGD 2060: 11

Typography II

Kim, Sohee

W, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 111

CGD 3010:10

Packaging Design

Johan Severtson

R, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 222

CGD 3010:11

Advanced Typography

TBD

T, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 111

CGD 3010:12

Publication Design

Margaret Bauer

W, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 111

CGD 3010:80

Data Visualization Design

Patton, Kevin

W, 8:00-12:30

Flagg 109

CGD 3091:10

Graphic Design Studio IV

Moriarty, Shawn

M, 13:00-17:30

Flagg B-100-C

CGD 4091:10

Graphic Design Thesis II

Severtson, Johan

W, 10:15-14:30

Flagg 111

INTERACTION DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CIXD 3110:10

Design Thinking for Innovators

Jae Rhim Lee

T, 18:10-22:40

Flagg 216

CIXD 6012:10

Prototyping Interaction

TBD

M, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 216

CIXD 6020:10

Topics in Human Centered Design

Jae Rhim Lee

W, 13:00-17:30

Flagg 216

CIXD 6080:10

Engagement Lab

Kevin Patton

W, 8:00-12:30

Flagg 216

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

IA 2100

Studio 1

Anderson, Catherine

MW. 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 218

IA 2100

Studio 1

Jessica Bonness

MW. 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 219

IA 2125

Introduction to Graphic Communications

Volchansky, Nadia

T, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG 111

IA 2125

Introduction to Graphic Communications

TBD

T, 12:30-5:30

FLAGG 111

IA 2150

Beginning Sketching

Abrams, Michael

TH, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG 217

IA 2150

Beginning Sketching

Abrams, Michael

TH, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 217

IA 3300

Studio 3

Volchansky, Nadia

MW, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG 219

IA 3325

History of Modern Architecture

Travis, Stephanie

T,TH, 11:00-12:15

FLAGG 222

IA 3350

Basic Sustainability Strategies

King, Mary Jane

T, 1:00-3:30

FLAGG 222

IA 4500

Studio 5

Carleton, Kristin

T,TH, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 218

IA 4500

Studio 5

Stone, Matthew

T,TH, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 219

IA 4525

Professional Practice

Carleton, Kristin

T,TH, 10:45-12:00

FLAGG 217

IA 4425WID

Professional Practice

Carleton, Kristin

T,TH, 10:45-12:00

FLAGG 217

IA 4550

Building Systems

Speck, Erin

M, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG 224

IA 6200

Studio 2 Graudate

Jones, Scott

MW, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 224

IA 6200

Studio 2 Graudate

Raimond, Austin

MW, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 217

IA 6225

Interior Materials and Color Theory

Jones, Scott

T, 1:30-2:45

FLAGG TBD

IA 6250

Digital Drafting

TBD

T, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG B-100E

IA  6250

Digital Drafting

Reynolds, Steven

T, 6:00-10:30pm

FLAGG B-100E

IA 6500

Studio 5 Grduate

Filipescu, Christina

T,TH, 1:00-5:30

FLAGG 224

IA 6525

Practicum and Internship

Landwehr, Rebecca

W, 1:30-4:00

FLAGG 222

IA 6550

Structures and Building Systems

Speck, Erin

W, 8:00-12:30

FLAGG 217

MUSEUM STUDIES

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

MSTD 6101:10

Museum Management

van Balgooy, Max

T, 12:45-15:15

FLAGG 103

MSTD 6102:10

Nonprofit Fiscal Management

Apostolides, Nik

T, 18:10-20:00

FLAGG 104

MSTD 6201:10

Museum Collections

Glenn, Kathryn

T, 17:10-19:00

FLAGG 106

MSTD 6202:10

Museum Collections Management:- Collections Management II

Hull-Walski, Deborah and Palmer, Lisa

T, 18:10-20:00

Smithsonian

MSTD 6203:80

PrevConservationConcepts

Coughlin, Mary

M, 14:10-16:00

FLAGG 106

MSTD 6204:80

PrevConservationTechniques

Hawks, Catharine and Sturman, Shelley

R, 18:10-20:00

Smithsonian

MSTD 6204:DE

PrevConservationTechniques

Coughlin, Mary

Onlie

Online

MSTD 6302:10

Museum Exhibition Design

Brennan, Barbara and Hornish, Ashley

M, 18:10-200

Smithsonian

MSTD 6304:10

Museum Exhibition Development

Rice, Kym

R, 11:10-13:00

FLAGG 104

MSTD 6305:10

Museum Evaluation

Palmquist, Sasha and Danter, Elizabeth

W, 18:10-20:00

FLAGG 103

MSTD 6306:10

Race, Gender, Sex & Museums

Schiavo, Laura

W, 11:10-13:00

FLAGG 104

MSTD 6501:10

Museum Internship

Schiavo, Laura

None

None

MSTD 6501:11

Museum Internship

Schiavo, Laura

None

None

MSTD 6502:10

Directed Research

Schiavo, Laura

None

None

MSTD 6502:11

Directed Research

Schiavo, Laura

None

None

MSTD 6601:10

Special Topics: Museums and Social Media

Anderson, Suse

W, 14:10-16:00

FLAGG B-100-C

MSTD 6601:11

Special Topics: Museums and Cultural Property

Kline, Thomas and Opert, Rena

R, 18:10-20:00

B-133

MSTD 6601:12

Special Topics: Archival Practices 2

Rappaport, Gina

M, 17:10-19:00

Smithsonian

MSTD 6601:13

Special Topics: Historic House Museum

van Balgooy, Max

M, 11:10-13:00

FLAGG B-134

MSTD 6601:14

Special Topics: Museum Fundraising

Southern, Kathy

R, 14:10-16:00

FLAGG 103

MSTD 6601:15

Special Topics: Museums & Community Engagement

van Balgooy, Max

W, 14:10-16:00

FLAGG B-134

MSTD 6601:16

Special Topics:Digitization & Digita lAsset Management

Anderson, Suse

M, 11:10-13:00

FLAGG 103

MUSIC

Click here to view MUS courses for the Spring 2019 semester.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CPH 2100:10

Media Lab I

DiPerna, Frank

T, 08:00-12:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

CPH 2091:80

Photography Studio II

Tankersley, Benjamin

W, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 207 and A-2A03

CPH 3050:80

Media Lab II

Sterner, Susan

R, 13:00-17:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

CPH 3091:80

Photography Studio IV

Hazelden, Jeff

R, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 207; A-2A03

CPH 3260:10

Advanced Digital Photography

DiPerna, Frank

M, 08:00-12:30

SMTH A-2A03 - Digital Lab Classroom

CPH 3640:80

Advanced Studio Lighting: Comm

Tankersley, Benjamin

F, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG 130 - Classroom; B-100-C

CPH 3800:10

Independent Study: Photography

Lee, Katherine

n/a

n/a

CPH 4091:80

Photography Thesis II

Gupta, Avi

W, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 2A03 & 207

CPH 4170:80

Professional Practices for Pho

Vargas, Carlos

R, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 104

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CPJ 4340:80

Project Driven Website Design

Mole, James

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 7350:10

Nuancing the Story: Advanced Post Production for NMPJ

Colt, Jasper

T, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 109

CPJ 2091:80

Photojournalism Studio II

Tankersley, Benjamin

W, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 207 and A-2A03

CPJ 3091:10

Photojournalism Studio IV

Riecken, Astrid

R, 18:10-22:40

SMTH 405

CPJ 3300:80

Speed of Sound

Grant, Neva

S, 09:30-14:20

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 4091:80

Photojournalism Thesis II

Gupta, Avi

W, 13:00-17:30

SMTH 2A03 & 207

CPJ 4170:80

Professional Practices for Phojournalism

Vargas, Carlos

R, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 104

CPJ 6020:10

Photojournalism Graduate Seminar

Frankfurter, Michelle

R, 08:00-12:30

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6060:10

Advanced Multimedia Lab II: Ed

Elfers, Stephen

R, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6300:80

Speed of Sound

Grant, Neva

S, 09:30-14:20

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6640:80

Advanced Studio Lighting: Comm

Tankersley, Benjamin

F, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG 130 - Classroom; B-100-C

CPJ 6800:10

Independent Study: Photojourna

Sterner, Susan

n/a

n/a

CPJ 6900:10

Internship: MA Photojournalism

Sterner, Susan

n/a

n/a

CPJ 7340:80

Project Driven Website Design

Mole, James

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 7900:10

Photojournalism Graduate Thesis

Sterner, Susan

T, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG 111 - Computer Lab

PRINTMAKING

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CPR 2300:80

Screenprinting

Pearson, Jennaway

M, 18:10-22:40

FLAGG B130-B & B130-A

CPR 3361:80

The Wood Block Print

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-108; B-109

CPR 6361:80

The Wood Block Print

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R, 13:00-17:30

FLAGG B-108; B-109

SCULPTURE

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CSL 6451:80

Sculpture/New Technologies

Prete, Davide

R, 18:10-22:40

Flagg B-200 - Studio

THEATRE AND DANCE

Click here to view TRDA courses for the Spring 2019 semester.