Interior Architecture Awards

  • Undergraduate students Emma Zihal, Mary Baker, and Nengi Ikoli won the Extended Home Award for the Spring 2021 Arch Out Loud Shelter Competition
  • Undergraduate Students Gerry Zhang, Kimberly Ortega, and Melika Sizar were Honorable Mentions of the Extended Home Award for the Spring 2021 Arch Out Loud Shelter Competition
  • Graduate student Bryce Delaney  (MFA) received an honorable mention (top 10) in the 2021 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (995 entries from 67 programs entered).
  • Undergraduate student Melika Sizar was awarded an NEWH (The Hospitality Industry Network) Scholarship
  • Graduate student Zoe Nystrom was awarded an NEWH (The Hospitality Industry Network) Scholarship
  • Undergraduate student Nedine Ahmed received an award for her research, Promoting Wellness at GW Through The Incorporation of Sustainable Design Features: The Future for the GW Colonial Health Center, as GW's Research Showcase Discipline-Based Presentation Winner for Undergraduate Presenters in Art, Art History, and Museum Studies
  • Undergraduate students Jean Chen, Christine Maysaud, and Erik Gonzalez won the IA BFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award given to promising first year students
  • Undergraduate students Caroline Kahn and Alexa Greig received the IA BFA Juror’s Choice Award for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5
  • Undergraduate students Caitlin MacGregor and Salli Mandel received the IA BFA Honorable Mention Juror’s Choice Award for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5
  • Undergraduate students Francisco Cabrera and Caitlin MacGregor received the IA BFA Studio Award for students who excel in the five studio sequence
  • Graduate students Soorin Chung, Anna Helsel, and Taylor Corzine were awarded the IA MFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award  given to promising first year students
  • Graduate students Mengjiao Wang and Yi-Chen Chang were awarded the IA MFA Juror’s Choice Award for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5
  • Graduate student Taylor Oosting was awarded IA MFA Honorable Mention for the Juror’s Choice Award for strongest capstone project in Studio 5
  • Graduate students Brynn Jacoby Orban and Hannah Shafer received the IA MFA Studio Award for students who excel in the five studio sequence
  • Undergraduate student Sophia DeNezza (BFA) was a semi-finalist (top 5) in the 2020 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (900 entries from 65+ programs entered).
  • Undergraduate student Salli Mendel (BFA) received an honorable mention (top 10) in the 2020 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (900 entries from 65+ programs entered).
  • Graduate student Brynn Jacoby Orban (MFA) received an honorable mention (top 10) in the 2020 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (900 entries from 65+ programs entered).
  • Graduate student Yi-Chen Yang was recognized as a Metropolis Future 100 recipient as one of the top 100 graduate students in architecture and design programs in the US and Canada sponsored by Metropolis Magazine.
  • Graduate students Soorin Chung, Anna Helsel, and Taylor Corzine won the IA MFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Awards given to promising first year students.
  • Adjunct Professor Alex Donahue was the recipient of the Good Design Award and the IDA Gold Design Award for his Pride Watch. 
  • Undergraduate students Natalia Castilla and Abigail Zola won the IA BFA Juror's Choice Awards for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5.
  • Undergraduate student Zoe Feldman won the IA BFA Studio Award for student who excelled in the five studio sequence.
  • Undergraduate students Caitlin MacGregor and Tiana Barkley won the IA BFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Awards given to promising sophomores. 
  • Undergraduate students Nikki Swart and Emma Zahil won the IA BFA Research Award for outstanding research proposal to use towards their capstone project. 
  • Graduate students Chelsea Schuster and Chelsea Stake won the IA MFA Juror's Choice Awards for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5.
  • Undergraduate student Mayyasa Roach won the IA BFA Studio Award for student who excelled in the five studio sequence.
  • Graduate student Jordan Jackson won the IA MFA Studio Award for student who excelled in the five studio sequence. 
  • Graduate students Melany Mcgillvray and Chloe Snow won the IA MFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Awards given to promising first year students.
  • Undergraduate students Nikki Swart and Emma Zihal won the 2019 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Hannah Gilberson was a semi-finalist (top 5) in the 2019 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (1042 entries from 76 design programs).
  • Graduate students Suzannah Klein and Lindsey Sydness won the IA MFA Research Award for outstanding research proposal to use towards their capstone Projects.
  • Program Head + Associate Professor Stephanie Travis was awarded the Design Principles & Practices International Award for Excellence for her article Pure Form: The Interior of the Hirshhorn Museum in Washington DC.
  • Undergraduate student Caroline Boyle won the IA BFA Research Award for outstanding research proposal to use towards their capstone project. 
  • Graduate students Anna Kate Kingston and Nastaran Rashidbenam won the IA MFA Juror's Choice Awards for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5.
  • Graduate student Chuqui Zheng won the IA MFA Studio Award for students who excelled in the five studio sequence. 
  • Undergraduate students Ellen Kim and Amanda Karacsony won the IA BFA Juror's Choice Awards for strongest capstone projects in Studio 5.
  • Graduate students Patrick Walsh and Michaelai Lowe won the IA MFA Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Awards given to promising first year students.
  • Graduate students Aliza Goldsmith and Anna Kate Kingston won the IA MFA Research Award for outstanding research proposal to use towards their capstone Projects.
  • Undergraduate student Amanda Karacsony received an honorable mention (top 10) in the 2018 Steelcase National NEXT Student Design Competition (900 entries from 70 programs entered).
  • Undergraduate student Amanda Karacsony won the Award of Honor for Studio 3 Project Potager Du Roi Rotatoire at the IIDA MAC Student Awards.
  • Undergraduate student Sydney Meister won the Award of Merit for Studio 4 Project NEXT Proxemic Office Space at the IIDA MAC Student Awards. 
  • Undergraduate students Emma Kraus and Anna Savino won the 2018 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate students Aliza Goldsmith and Anna Kingston won the 2017 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Sarah Carey won the 2017 Graduate Studio Award. 
  • Graduate student Eliza McNabb won the 2017 Graduate Jurors Choice Award.
  • Undergraduate student Eliza Lavine won the 2017 Undergraduate Jurors Choice Award.
  • Graduate student Laurel Ganem was nominated and participated in the 2017 Student Design Charette at NeoCon in Chicago sponsored by the International Interior Design Association.
  • Graduate student Amie Vandersluis participated in the 2017 National Student Summit sponsored by the American Society of Interior Designers.
  • Graduate students Andrea Paton-Ash and Brianne Beal were finalists in the 2017 Bienenstock Furniture Library Interior Design Competition  
  • Undergraduate students Gabriela Gomez and Nicole Degliomini won the 2017 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Brianne Beal won the 2016 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Undergraduate student Kady Murzin won the 2016 Undergraduate Jurors Choice Award.
  • Undergraduate student Aminatou Fall won the 2016 Undergraduate Studio Award.
  • Undergraduate students Stephanie Davis, Gabriela Gomez, Amanda Karacsony, and Mia Polokoff won the 2016 Undergraduate Copenhagen Travel Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Katherine Knox won the 2016 Graduate Studio 4 SANParks Design Award.
  • Graduate student Christine LeRoy Stubbs won the 2016 Graduate Studio Award.
  • Graduate students Bradley Jones and Sarah Bideau won the 2016 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate students Christina Colucci, Eliza McNabb, and Andrea Paton-Ash won the 2016 Graduate Copenhagen Travel Scholarship Award. 
  • Undergraduate students Stephanie Davis and Wei (Kristine) Yu won the 2016 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Karen Purifoy won the 2015 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Graduate student Christina Colucci won the 2015 SmithGroup Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Eliza McNabb won the 2015 Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Karen Purifoy won the 2015 IES Michael Klein Student Scholarship.
  • Graduate students Sarah Carey, Christina Colucci, Eliza McNabb, and Doruk Adali won the 2015 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Undergraduate students Margaret Crimmins and Isabella Wright won the 2015 Jurors Choice Award for Best Undergraduate Capstone Project.
  • Undergraduate student Carly Linslow won the 2015 Undergraduate Studio Award.
  • Graduate student Laura Eshelman won the 2015 Jurors Choice Award for Best Capstone Project.
  • Graduate student Meghan Scott won the 2015 Graduate Studio Award.
  • Undergraduate students Olivia Smith, Zabelle Ghazarian, and Anya Konecki won the 2015 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.
  • Graduate student Sharece Hall won the 2014 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Graduate student Becca Landwehr won the 2014 Jurors Choice Award for Best Capstone Project.
  • Undergraduate students Alyssa Altamirano, Sara Spencer, Carnea Shin, Cristina Ballester, Charlotte Noyes, Madison Lawyer, Raouda Hejazi, and Molly Colehower won the 2014 Civic Engagement Design Charette Award.
  • Team Capitol DC Harvest Home won the 2014 AIA DC Presidential Citation in Sustainable Design Award.
  • Graduate student Eric Harris won the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.
  • Graduate student Xuang Fan won the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.
  • Undergraduate student Aminatou Fall won the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.
  • Graduate student Lena Ghannam won the 2014 Greenbuild Scholarship sponsored by the United States Green Building Council (USGBC).
  • Undergraduate student Molly Nostrand won the 2014 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.
  • Undergraduate student Molly Dunn won 4th place in the 2014 Durkan Carpet Competition.
  • Graduate student Lena Ghannam was awarded the 2014 HKS Architects Mid-Atlantic Design Fellowship.
  • Graduate student Jennifer Hicks was a finalist for the national 2014 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.
  • Graduate student Redeit Admassie won the 2013 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Graduate student Ayelet Oser was awarded the 2013 Symposium Scholarship sponsored by The Textile Museum.
  • Undergraduate students Carly Lisnow and Samantha Blancato received honorable mentions for the 2013 Steelcase Next Competition, placing TOP 8 out of 600 competitors.
  • Undergraduate student Carly Lisnow was awarded 2013 CIEE Study Abroad Scholarship for Global Architecture and Design in Berlin.
  • Graduate student Neala Horner was a finalist for the national 2013 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.
  • Graduate student Ronza Yousef won the 2013 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.
  • Undergraduate student Julia Coffou won the 2013 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.
  • Undergraduate students Jasmine Callender and James Michaud placed 2nd in the 2013 show house Competition for the All American House: Woodlawn and Pope-Leighey staged by the nonprofit Made: in America.
  • Graduate student Rosemarie Kasperson won the 2012 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Graduate student Rose Kasperson was awarded the 2012 Illuminating Engineering Society (IES) Michael Klein Memorial Scholarship.
  • Graduate student Eliana Lee won the 2012 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.
  • Graduate student Eliana Lee won the "Healthcare/Institutional" Category in the 2012 ASID Washington Metro Student Design Competition.
  • Undergraduate student Celina Wright was awarded the GW Interior Design Program's 2012 Senior Studio Award.
  • Graduate student Nancy Hardy was awarded the 2011 Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship.
  • Graduate student Renee Golding was awarded the 2011 Jurors Choice Award for her GW Interior Design Graduate Project.
  • Graduate student Renee Golding won the 2011 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network. Her project was featured on the cover and inside the first publication of H. News for the Washington DC Metro NEWH Chapter.
  • Graduate student Jenilee Henninger named a finalist in the national 2011 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.
  • Undergraduate student Yau Cheung won the national 2011 Durkan Design Competition sponsored by Durkan Carpet.
  • Graduate student Stephen Ramos won the 2010 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.
  • Graduate student Stephen Ramos won 'Best in Show' in the 2010 ASID Washington Metro Student Design Competition.
  • Graduate student Rich Villalon won the 2010 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.
  • Graduate student Rich Villalon placed third in the national 2010 Chandelier Design Competition sponsored by Hallmark Collective.
  • Undergraduate student Beth Chadkin placed third in the 2010 NEWH Design Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.
  • Graduate Institutional Studio (under the direction of Prof Volchansky) won the international Healthcare Environments Award 2009 sponsored by Contract magazine in association with The Center for Health Design, the HEALTHCARE DESIGN.11, and The Vendome Group.
  • Undergraduate student Charlotte Bravo won the national 2008 ASID Student Design Competition sponsored by the American Society of Interior Designers.