Fall 2022 Course Schedule

The following are the courses being offered by the programs at the Corcoran for the fall 2022 semester. These are subject to change, and the final courses can be found on the schedule on the Office of the Registrar. We hope this is a useful tool for you as you choose your courses.

 


CORCORAN ART HISTORY

CAH 1000

Art & Politics

Matheny, L.

T

3:30 PM

6:00 PM

CAH 1031

Survey of Art & Architecture I

Natif, M.

MW

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CAH 1090

Art History I: Art Now, Contemporary Perspectives in the Visual Arts

Lipinski, L.

R

6:30 PM

9:00 PM

CAH 2071

Introduction to the Arts in America

Markoski, K.

TR

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CAH 2154

American Architecture I

Jacks, P.

MW

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CAH 2162W

History of Photography

Obler, B.

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CAH 2190

East Asian Art

Lee, J.

MW

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CAH 2191

South Asian Art

Vijayasekharan, V.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CAH 3060

History of Design

Lipinski, L.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CAH 3101

Ancient Art of the Bronze Age and Greece

Friedland, E.

MW

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CAH 3141

European Art of the Early Nineteenth Century

Robinson, L.

M

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 3141W

European Art of the Early Nineteenth Century

Robinson, L.

M

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 3146

Modern Architecture in Europe and America

Jacks, P.

MW

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CAH 3146W

Modern Architecture in Europe and America

Jacks, P.

MW

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CAH 3153

American Art of the Twentieth Century

Dumbadze, A.

T

5:10 PM

7:40 PM

CAH 3170

Materials, Methods, & Techniques in Art History

Reuther, P.

F

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CAH 4129

Manuscripts, Tapestries, Narrative Revivals

von-Barghahn-Calvetti, B.

R

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 4149

Medieval & Renaissance Venice: A Voluptuous, Wealthy, and Cosmopolitan City

Joost-Gaugier, C.

T

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 4169

Global Conceptualism

Dumbadze, A.

W

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

CAH 4189

Fashion in Art

Wetenhall, T.

T

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

CAH 4189

Collectors and Collections

Robinson, L.

R

10:00 AM

12:30 PM

CAH 4197

Senior Thesis

Dumbadze, A.

     

CAH 4198

Independent Study

Dumbadze, A.

     

CAH 4199

Internship in Art History

Dumbadze, A.

     

CAH 6225

Manuscripts, Tapestries, Narrative Revivals

von-Barghahn-Calvetti, B.

R

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 6225

Medieval & Renaissance Venice: A Voluptuous, Wealthy, and Cosmopolitan City

Joost-Gaugier, C.

T

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 6258

Art Historiography: Writing Art History

Obler, B.

W

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

CAH 6265

Seminar in Islamic Art

Natif, M.

W

3:30 PM

6:00 PM

CAH 6269

Global Conceptualism

Dumbadze, A.

W

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

CAH 6270

Fashion in Art

Wetenhall, T.

T

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

CAH 6270

Collectors and Collections

Robinson, L.

R

10:00 AM

12:30 PM

CAH 6298

Independent Research in Art History

Natif, M.

     

CAH 6299

Museum Internship

Natif, M.

     

CAH 6400

History of Exhibitions

Lipinski, L.

M

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

           

 

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

CGD 1090

Design Fundmentals I

TBD

Tuesday 1-5:30pm

CGD 1090

Design Fundmentals I

Sohee Kim

Thursday 1-5:30pm

CGD 1090

Design Fundmentals I

TBD

Wednesday 6:10-10:40pm

CGD 1091

Design Fundmentals II

Sharmila Karamchandani

Friday 1-5:30pm

CGD 2020

Communication Design

TBD

Friday 1-5:30pm

CGD 2050

Typography I

TBD

Monday 1-5:30pm

CGD 2050

Typography I

Hyung Park

Wednesday 1-5:30pm

CGD 2090

Design Studio I

Sharmila Karamchandani

Wednesday 1-5:30pm

CGD 3010

Special Topics: Illustrative Narrative

TBD

Monday 1-5:30pm

CGD 3010

Special Topics

TBD

Wednesday 8am-12:30pm

CGD 3090

Graphic Design Studio III

Sam Shelton

Monday 8am-12:30pm

CGD 3900

Internship in Graphic Design

Siobhan Rigg

 

CGD 3960

Design Lab

TBD

Thursday 8am-12:30pm

CGD 4090

Graphic Design Thesis I

TBD

Wednesday 1-5:30pm

 

 

DECORATIVE ARTS AND DESIGN

CDAD 6902

Internship

Schiavo, L.

Field Work

CDAD 6998

Thesis Research

Schiavo, L.

Self-Paced

 

 

EXHIBITION DESIGN

CEX 6010

Exhibition Design Studio I

TBD

M 6-10:30pm

FLAGG 222

CEX 6011

Spatial Representation and Making I

TBD

F 1-5:30pm

FLAGG B120

CEX 6220

Exhibition Design Research

Andrea Dietz

F 1-5:30pm

FLAGG 105

 

 

INTERACTION DESIGN

CIXD 2090

Narrative Media and Design Research

Denise Grant

Monday 1-5:30pm

CIXD 2091

Systems Thinking and Human-Centered Design

TBD

Wednesday 1-5:30pm

CIXD 2111

Creative Code

Kevin Patton

Friday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 3085

Design Futures

Kevin Patton

Monday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 3820

Engagement Lab

TBD

Wednesday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 4090

Interaction Design Thesis I

TBD

Tuesday 6:10-10:40pm

CIXD 6005

Systems Thinking and Human-Centered Design

TBD

Wednesday 1-5:30pm

CIXD 6011

Narrative Media Design for Interaction

Denise Grant

Monday 1-5:30pm

CIXD 6014

Creative Code

Kevin Patton

Friday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 6025

Design Futures

Kevin Patton

Monday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 6080

Engagement Lab

TBD

Wednesday 8am-12:30pm

CIXD 6210

Interaction Design Capstone I

TBD

Tuesday 6:10-10:40pm

 

 

STUDIO ARTS

CSA 1090

Fine Art Fundamentals I

Goodman, J.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1101

Intro-Handbuilt Ceramics

Ozdogan, T.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1101

Intro-Handbuilt Ceramics

Ozdogan, T.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1102

Intro to Wheelthrown Ceramics

 

M

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1102

Intro to Wheelthrown Ceramics

Hardy, K.

W

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1301

Drwing Fundamentals

 

W

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1401

Painting-Visual Thinking

Goodman, J.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1401

Painting-Visual Thinking

Oberndorfer, C.

T

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1401

Painting-Visual Thinking

Henson, M.

R

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1501

Black&White Photography

Chao, C.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1501

Black&White Photography

Frankfurter, M.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1501

Black&White Photography

Alston, O.

M

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 1502

Intro Digital Photography

Carr, K.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1502

Intro Digital Photography

Carr, K.

W

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 1502

Intro Digital Photography

Grann, N.

W

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1502

Intro Digital Photography

Eich, M.

T

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 1601

New Media Digital Art

Huckenpahler, B.

F

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1601

New Media Digital Art

 

M

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 1601

New Media Digital Art

Cheung, N.

T

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 1702

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, K.

M

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 1702

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, K.

R

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 2092

Experimental Materiality

Sham, J.

T

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 2111

Ceramic Design - Handbuilding

Ozdogan, T.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 2570

Studio and Location Lighting

Tankersley, B.

F

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 2701

Printmaking Workshop

McAleer-Keeler, K.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 2760

Book Arts: Concept & Content

McAleer-Keeler, K.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 3401

Special Topics: Painting

Goodman, J.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 3501

Special Topics in Photography

Eich, M.

M

1:00 PM

5:00 PM

CSA 3501

Special Topics in Photography

Riecken, A.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 3510

Pre-Digital Alt. Processes

Casey, C.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 3901

Cross-Disciplinary Studio Arts

 

R

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 4021W

Fine Art Studio Seminar

Springfield, M.

M

1:00 PM

3:30 PM

CSA 4085

Directed Studies: Studio Arts

Vieira, A.

     

CSA 4092

Fine Art Thesis I

Vieira, A.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 4095

Critical Practices

Vieira, A.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 4098

Studio Arts Internship

Vieira, A.

     

CSA 6010

Social Practice Workshop

Montoya, M.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6015

Art in the Public Realm

Rigg, S.

M

12:45 PM

3:15 PM

CSA 6080

Social Practice Field Studio

Rigg, S.

W

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 6085

Directed Studies

Sham, J.

     

CSA 6094

Writing in Practice

Montoya, M.

T

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

CSA 6095

Critical Practices

Kessmann, D.

W

3:30 PM

5:50 PM

CSA 6095

Critical Practices

Sham, J.

W

12:50 PM

3:10 AM

CSA 6096

Studio Visits

Kessmann, D.

F

9:30 AM

5:30 PM

CSA 6097

Topics in Public Strategies

 

R

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 6098

Studio Arts Internship

Sham, J.

     

CSA 6111

CeramicDesign-HandbuiltForms

Ozdogan, T.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6401

Special Topics in Painting

Goodman, J.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6510

Pre-Digital Alt. Processes

Casey, C.Delete Table

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6701

Special Topics: Print Media

McAleer-Keeler, K.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6702

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, K.

M

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 6702

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, K.

R

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CSA 6760

Book Arts Concept and Content

McAleer-Keeler, K.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CSA 6901

Topics Cross Disc Studio Arts

 

R

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CSA 6999

Thesis Research

Sham, J.

W

12:50 PM

3:10 AM

 

 

FIRST-YEAR FOUNDATION

CFN 1090

Drawing and Surface

Braciale Nath, K.

M

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1090

Drawing and Surface

 

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1090

Drawing and Surface

Henson, M.

F

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1091

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Page, D.

F

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1091

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Enriquez, J.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1091

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Velozo, A.

M

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CFN 1091

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Vieira, A.

R

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

 

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

CIAR 1000

Dean's Seminar

Travis, S.

T

11:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 3200

Studio 2

Jones, A.

MW

2:00 PM

6:30 PM

CIAR 3225

Materials & Color

Jones, A.

T

10:00 AM

12:30 PM

CIAR 3250

Introductory Digital Tools

Speck, E.

R

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 4400

Studio 4

Wingo, S.

MW

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 4400

Studio 4

Volchansky, N.

MW

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 4425

Lighting & Acoustics

Speck, E.

T

12:00 PM

2:30 PM

CIAR 4450W

Pre Design for Studio 5

Filipescu, C.

R

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 4450W

Pre Design for Studio 5

Filipescu, C.

R

2:00 PM

6:30 PM

CIAR 6100

Studio 1–Grad

Anderson, C.

TR

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 6125

Graphic Communication

Crawford, K.

MW

10:00 AM

12:15 PM

CIAR 6150

Sktching Archictecture/Design

Donahue, A.

M

2:00 PM

6:30 PM

CIAR 6400

Studio 4 (Graduate)

Araoz-Fraser Bonitto, D.

MW

2:00 PM

6:30 PM

CIAR 6400

Studio 4 (Graduate)

Volchansky, N.

MW

2:00 PM

6:30 PM

CIAR 6425

Lighting & Acoustics

Speck, E.

T

9:00 AM

11:30 AM

CIAR 6450

Research Seminar for Studio 5

Anderson, C.

TR

2:30 PM

4:45 PM

CIAR 6800

Studio A

TBD

TR

9:00 AM

1:30 PM

CIAR 6825

Visual Communications Methods

Dietz, A.

MW

10:45 AM

1:00 PM

CIAR 6850

Design Theory and Criticism

Donahue, A.

W

2:00 PM

4:30 PM

 

 

MUSEUM STUDIES

CMST 6101

Museum Management

van Balgooy, M.

M

3:10 PM

5:00 PM

CMST 6105

Museum Fundraising

Southern, K.

W

4:10 PM

6:00 PM

CMST 6107

Museum Ethics and Values

Anderson, S.

R

11:10 AM

1:00 PM

CMST 6201

Intro to Museum Collections

Kennedy, R.

T

5:10 PM

7:00 PM

CMST 6202-DE

Collection Mgmnt Practical App

Willits, Z.

     

CMST 6203

Preventive Conserve. Concepts

Coughlin, M.

T

2:10 PM

4:00 PM

CMST 6203-DE

Preventive Conserve. Concepts

Anderson, E.

     

CMST 6205

Archival Practice

Horton, R.

M

5:10 PM

7:00 PM

CMST 6301

Curatorial Research & Planning

Schiavo, L.

M

1:10 PM

3:00 PM

CMST 6305

Museum Evaluation

 

R

4:10 PM

6:00 PM

CMST 6307

Interpret Sites&House Museums

van Balgooy, M.

T

3:10 PM

5:00 PM

CMST 6403

Museums and Technology

Anderson, S.

W

11:10 AM

1:00 PM

CMST 6501

Museum Studies Internship

Schiavo, L.

     

CMST 6502

Directed Research

Schiavo, L.

     

CMST 6601

Special Topics

Clements, J.

R

6:10 PM

8:00 PM

CMST 6601

Special Topics

Esterlund, T.

T

11:10 AM

1:00 PM

CMST 6701

Museum History and Theory

Anderson, S.

W

2:10 PM

4:00 PM

 

 

MUSIC

CMUS 1063

Chamber Ensembles

Yu, N.

 

TBA

TBA

CMUS 1063

Percussion Ensemble

Connell, J.

S

9:00 AM

11:30 AM

CMUS 1071

Jazz Ensemble

Fraize, P.

 

TBA

TBA

CMUS 1081

Orchestra

Wood, A.

M

6:30 PM

9:00 PM

CMUS 1083

Symphonic Band

Schmitz, M.

TR

5:10 PM

6:25 PM

CMUS 1085

Wind Ensemble

Schmitz, M.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CMUS 1091

University Singers

Clark, A.

W

7:15 PM

9:45 PM

CMUS 1101

Elements of Music Theory

Montague, E.

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CMUS 1102

Comprehensive Musicianship I

Boyce, D.

TR

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CMUS 1104

Recording the Beatles

Mountain Jr, T.

MW

8:00 AM

9:15 AM

CMUS 1104

Jazz & Pop Songwriting

Fraize, P.

MW

4:45 PM

6:00 PM

CMUS 1106

Introduction to Performance

Montague, E.

F

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CMUS 1161

Music, Sound, and Technology

Stebbins, H.

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CMUS 2106

Music History Now

Kajikawa, L.

MW

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CMUS 2123

Music Cultures of African Americans

Lornell, C.

MW

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CMUS 3126

Music History I: Antiquity through Early Baroque

Boyce, D.

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CMUS 3175

DC in the History of Punk

Montague, E.

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 AM

CMUS 4198 W

Senior Seminar

Stebbins, H.

W

12:45 PM

3:15 PM

 

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM

CPJ 2091

PJ Studio Sequence&Narrative

Eich, M.

M

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CPJ 3090

PJ Studio Visual Reportage

Riecken, A.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CPJ 4090

Photojournalism Thesis I

Eich, M.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CPJ 4098

Photojournalism Internship

Eich, M.

     

CPJ 4340

Project-Driven Website Design

Mole, J.

T

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CPJ 6050

Advanced Multimedia Lab I

Elfers, S.

R

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CPJ 6100

Research,Reporting&Writing

Ramanathan, L.

W

6:10 PM

9:30 PM

CPJ 6110

Story and Narrative

Sterner, S.

W

1:00 PM

5:30 PM

CPJ 6500

Capstone Production Workshop

Sterner, S.

T

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CPJ 6540

Website Design

Mole, J.

T

6:10 PM

10:40 PM

CPJ 6550

Capstone Reporting

Leiby, R.

M

6:10 PM

9:30 PM

CPJ 6560

NMPJ Travel Capstone

Sterner, S.

T

8:00 AM

12:30 PM

CPJ 6900

Internship: MA Photojournalism

Sterner, S.

     

 

 

THEATRE

CTAD 1000

Global Dress and Culture       

Wetenhall, T.

W

12:45 PM

3:15 PM

CTAD 1000

Fashion Statements       

Johannesdottir, S.

TR

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CTAD 1025

Understanding the Theatre

 

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 1035

Theatre Production

Gudenius, C.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

TR

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

MW

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

MW

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 1214

Beginning Actng

 

TR

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CTAD 1215

Acting Fundamentals

Beckman, T.

MW

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CTAD 1330

Basics of Production Design

Traub, J.

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 2215

Intermediate Actng

 

MW

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 2240

Play-Analysis

Stokes, A.

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 2339

Theatre Practicum

Traub, J.

     

CTAD 2339

Theatre Practicum

Traub, J.

     

CTAD 3229

Auditions & Acting Business

Beckman, T.

MW

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 3245

History of the Theatre I

Stokes, A.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 3245W

History of the Theatre I

Stokes, A.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 4275

Directing for the Theatre

 

W

2:20 PM

4:50 PM

CTAD 4338

Scene Painting

Johannesdottir, S.

F

10:00 AM

12:30 PM

CTAD 4592

History of Fashion       

Wetenhall, T.

TR

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

CTAD 4594

Materials & Methods       

Traub, J.

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 4596

Independent Study

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4597

Senior Project

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4598

Internship

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4599

Honors Thesis

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4598

Internship

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

   

CTAD 4599

Honors Thesis: Honors Project

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

   

 

 

DANCE

CTAD 1000

Dance Cultures: the Silk Road

Gray, L

MW

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 1015

Understanding Dance

TBD

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 1020

Women and the Creative Process

Buckley, M.

TR

11:30 AM

12:45 PM

CTAD 1151

Beginning/Intermediate Ballet

Wunder, I.

MW

9:35 AM

10:50 AM

CTAD 1152

Beginning Mod/Post Mod Dance

TBD

W

2:20 AM

3:35 PM

CTAD 1170

Intermediate/Post Mod Dance

TBD

MWF

2:20 PM

3:50 PM

CTAD 2172

Intrmd/Adv Mod/Post Mod Dance

TBD

MWF

12:30 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 2185

Trends in Performance

Withers, M.

TR

2:20 PM

3:35 PM

CTAD 2191W

Dance History

TBD

TR

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

CTAD 2192

Repertory/Performance

TBD

     

CTAD 3131W

Performance and Social Change

TBD

TR

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 3174

Advanced Modern/Post Mod Dance

TBD

TR

4:10 PM

6:00 PM

CTAD 3182

Dance Composition I

Withers, M.

MW

11:10 AM

12:25 PM

CTAD 4184

Choreography and Performance

Withers, M.

M

5:00 PM

7:00 PM

CTAD 4596

Independent Study

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4597

Senior Project

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4598

Internship

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4599

Honors Thesis

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4598

Internship

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.

     

CTAD 4599

Honors Thesis: Honors Project

Gudenius, C., Withers, M.