Fall 2021 Course Schedule

The following are the courses being offered by the programs at the Corcoran for the fall 2021 semester. These are subject to change, and the final courses can be found on the schedule on the Office of the Registrar. We hope this is a useful tool for you as you choose your courses.

 


 

CORCORAN ART HISTORY

CAH 1031.10

Survey of Art & Architecture I

Natif, M.

TR 12:45-2:00 PM

 

CAH 1090.10

Art History I: Art Now

Dumbadze, A.

T 6:30-9:00 PM

 

CAH 2071.80

Intro the Arts in America

Markoski, K.

TR 9:35-10:50 AM

 

CAH 2162W.10

History of Photography

TBD

T 9:30-12:00 PM

 

CAH 2190.10

East Asian Art

McKnight Sethi, C.

MW 11:10-12:25 PM

 

CAH 2191.10

South Asian Art

McKnight Sethi, C.

MW 2:20-3:35 PM

 

CAH 3102.80

Ancient Art of the Roman Empire

Friedland, E.

MW 12:45-2:00 PM

 

CAH 3107.80

Ancient Mexican Civilizations

Blomster, J.

TR 2:20-3:35 PM

 

CAH 3131.10

Italian Art & Architecture of the 17th Century

Jacks, P.

TR 11:10-12:25 PM

 

CAH 3141.80

European Art of the Early 19th Century

Robinson, L.

TR 2:20-3:35 PM

 

CAH 3141W.80

European Art of the Early 19th Century

Robinson, L.

TR 2:20-3:35 PM

 

CAH 3150W.10

Theories and History of Graphic Design

TBD

T 9:30-12:00 PM

 

CAH 3170.10

Methods, Materials, and Techniques in Art History

Reuther, P.

F 1:00-5:30 PM

 

CAH 4139.80

Monarchs, Merchants, Magnificence

von Barghahn, B.

R 12:30-3:00 PM

 

CAH 4159.80

Architecture Design, Theory, & Criticism

Jacks, P.

W 3:30-6:00 PM

 

CAH 4169.80

Seminar in Contemporary Art

Dumbadze, A.

W 9:30-12:00 PM

 

CAH 4181.10

Buddhist Landscapes in Asian Art

Kumar-Dumas, D.

M 9:30-12:00 PM

 

CAH 4189.80

Navigating the Art Market

Tropper, S.

R 3:30-6:00 PM

 

CAH 4197.10

Senior Thesis

Dumbadze, A.

--

--

CAH 4198.10

Independent Study

Dumbadze, A.

--

--

CAH 4199.10

Internship in Art History

Dumbadze, A.

--

--

CAH 6236.80

Monarchs, Merchants, Magnificence

von Barghahn, B.

R 12:30-3:00 PM

 

CAH 6246.80

Architecture Design, Theory, & Criticism

Jacks, P.

W 3:30-6:00 PM

 

CAH 6258.10

Art Historiography

Elliott, G.

T 3:00-5:30 PM

 

CAH 6265.10

Diversity & Inclusion in Mughal Indian Art

Natif, M.

W 12:30-3:00 PM

 

CAH 6269.80

Seminar in Contemporary Art

Dumbadze, A.

W 9:30-12:00 PM

 

CAH 6270.10

Collectors and Collections

Robinson, L.

M 12:30-3:00 PM

 

CAH 6270.80

Navigating the Art Market

Tropper, S.

R 3:30-6:00 PM

 

CAH 6286.80

Preventive Conservation Concepts

Coughlin, M.

T 2:10-4:00 PM

 

CAH 6298.10

Independent Research in Art History

Robinson, L.

--

--

CAH 6298.11

Independent Research in Art History

Robinson, L.

--

--

CAH 6299.10

Museum Internship

Robinson, L.

--

--

CAH 6400.10

History of Exhibitions

Matheny, L.

T 6:00-8:30 PM

 

 

DANCE

TRDA 1015.10

Understanding the Dance

Burgess, D

TR, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 1151.10

Beginning/Intermediate Ballet

Wunder, I

MW, 9:35AM - 10:50AM

TRDA 1152.10

Beginning Modern/Postmodern Dance

Ruzany, G

MW 2:20PM - 03:35PM

TRDA 1170.10

Intermediate/ Post Mod Dance

Rebollar, E

MWF, 2:20PM - 03:50PM

TRDA 2172.10

Intermediate/Advanced Modern/Postmodern Dance I

Ruzany, G

MWF, 12:30PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 2191W.10

Dance History

Burgess, D

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 2192.10

Repertory/Performance

Burgess, D

 

TRDA 2193.10

Middle Eastern Dance Styles

Gray, L

MW, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 3174.10

Advanced Modern/Postmodern Dance I

TBD

TR, 4:10PM - 06:00PM

TRDA 3182.10

Dance Composition I

TBD

MW, 9:20AM - 10:50AM; F, 4:00PM - 06:00PM

TRDA 4184.10

Choreography and Performance

TBD

M, 5:00PM - 07:00PM

TRDA 4596.11

Independent Study

Burgess, D

 

 

CORCORAN STUDIO ARTS

CSA 1090.10

Fine Art Fundamentals I

Goodman, Janis

T, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1101.10

Handbuilt Ceramics

Ozdogan, Turker

R, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1101.11

Handbuilt Ceramics

Ozdogan, Turker

T, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1102.10

Intro to Wheelthrown Ceramics

Ozdogan, Turker

M, 1300 -1730

 

CSA 1301.10

Drawing Fundamentals

Oberndorfer, Cory

W, 800 -1230

 

CSA 1401.10

Painting Visual Thinking

Oberndorfer, Cory

W, 1300 -1730

 

CSA 1401.11

Painting Visual Thinking

Braciale Nath, Kara

R, 800 -1230

 

CSA 1501.10

Introduction to Black & White Photography

Alston, Omya

M, 1810-2240

 

CSA 1501.11

Introduction to Black & White Photography

McAfee, Antonio

W, 1300 -1730

 

CSA 1501.12

Introduction to Black & White Photography

Kessmann, Dean

T, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1502.10

Introduction to Digital Color Photography

Carr, Kelly

W, 1810-2240

 

CSA 1502.11

Introduction to Digital Color Photography

Carr, Kelly

T, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1502.12

Introduction to Digital Color Photography

Chao, Chan

W, 800 - 1230

 

CSA 1502.13

Introduction to Digital Color Photography

Eich, Matt

T, 800 - 1230

 

CSA 1601.10

New Media Digital Art

Ikard, Luke

F, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 1601.11

New Media Digital Art

Cheung, Natalie

T, 1810 - 2240

 

CSA 1601.12

New Media Digital Art

Agricola, Amanda

M, 1300 -1730

 

CSA 1702.81

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R, 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 2092.10

Fine Art Studio Experimental Materiality

Sham, James

M, 1300 -1730

 

CSA 2570.10

Studio and Location Lighting

Tankersley, Benjamin

F, 800 - 1230

 

CSA 2760.80

Book Arts Concept and Content

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T, 1810 - 2240

 

CSA 3401.80

Intro to Photographic Storytelling

Eich, Matthew

M 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 3501.80

Documentary Photography

Riecken, Astrid

W 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 3501.81

Special Topics: Cross-Disciplinary Studio Arts: Radical Self Care

Montoya, Carmen

T 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 3901.82

Special Topics in Cross-Disciplinary Studio Arts:Exchange Rate: Printmedia as Public Practice

Carlson, Michele

F 800 - 1230

 

CSA 4085.10

Directed Studies Studio Arts

Carlson, Michele

   

CSA 4092.80

Fine Art Thesis I

Vieira, Allyson

W 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 4095.80

Critical Practices

Vieira, Allyson

W 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 4098.10

Internship Studio Arts

Carlson, Michele

   

CSA 6010.10

Social Practice Workshop

Carlson, Michele

R 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 6015.10

History & Theory of Art in Public Realm

Rigg, Siobhan

M 900 - 1200

 

CSA 6080.80

Social Practice Field Studio

Montoya, Carmen

W 800 - 12:30

 

CSA 6085.10

Directed Studies

Montoya, Carmen

   

CSA 6091.80

Contemporary Art and Theory for Artists I

Dumbadze, Zan

W 930 - 1200

 

CSA 6095.10

Critical Practices

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

M 1530 - 1750

 

CSA 6095.80

Critical Practices

Rigg, Siobhan

M 1250 - 1510

 

CSA 6096.10

Studio Visits

Carlson, Michele

F 930 - 1730

 

CSA 6097.80

Topics in Public Strategies:  Social Practice & Engagement

 

M 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 6098.10

Studio Arts Internship

Montoya, Carmen

   

CSA 6401.80

Special Topics: Painting: Meaning in Abstraction

Goodman, Janis

R 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 6702.80

Screenprinting

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 6760.80

Book Arts Concept and Content

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R 1810 - 2240

 

CSA 6901.80

Special Topics: Cross-Disciplinary Studio Arts: Radical Self Care

Montoya, Carmen

T 1300 - 1730

 

CSA 6901.82

Special Topics in Cross-Disciplinary Studio Arts: Exchange Rate: Printmedia as Public Practice

Carlson, Michele

F 800 - 1230

 

CSA 6999.80

Thesis Research (3-6 credtis)

Kessmann, Dean

M 1250 - 1510

 

 

DECORATIVE ARTS AND DESIGN HISTORY

DADH 6900

Independent Study

Thomas, E

   

DADH 6902

Internship

Thomas, E

   

DADH 6998

Thesis Research

Thomas, E

   

DADH 6999

Thesis Research

Thomas, E

   
CDAD 6573.10

Theories and Practices of Collecting Things 

Chase Rochette, Elizabeth W.

R 10:00AM-12:30PM 

 

CDAD 6573.20  

Craft & Trades in Early America 

Kuykendall, Erin

W 10:00AM-12:30PM

 

CDAD 6574.10  

Four Centuries of American Furniture 

Fitzgerald, Oscar

T 10:00AM-12:30PM  

CDAD 6574.20  

Silk to Synthetic: Textiles in Dress History  

Gunzburger, Cecilia

W 2:00-4:30PM  

 

INTERACTION DESIGN

CIXD 2090

Narrative Media

Smith-Heimbrock, Sydney

M 1300-1730

CIXD 6011

Narrative Media Design

Smith-Heimbrock, Sydney

M 1300-1730

CIXD 2091

Systems Thinking For Design

Wortham, Erica

W 1300-1730

CIXD 2111

Creative Code

Patton, Kevin

F 0800-1230

CIXD 6014

Creative Code

Patton, Kevin

F 0800-1230

CIXD 3820

Engagement Lab

del Carmen Montoya, Maria

W 0800-1230

CIXD 6080

Engagement Lab

del Carmen Montoya, Maria

W 0800-1230

CIXD 4090

Interaction Design Thesis I

Daniel, Elaine

T 1810-2240

CIXD 6210

Interaction Design Capstone I

Daniel, Elaine

T 1810-2240

CIXD 6012

Prototyping and Fabrication

Dwyer, Cheyanne

R 0800-1230

CIXD 6015

UI/UX in the 21st Century

TBD

M 0800-1230

 

FIRST-YEAR FOUNDATION

CFN 1090.10

Drawing and Surface

Braciale Nath, Kara

M, 1300-1730

 

CFN 1090.11

Drawing and Surface

Henson, Maren

W, 1300 -1730

 

CFN 1090.12

Drawing and Surface

Henson, Maren

F, 13:00-17:30

 

CFN 1091.10

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Page, David

F, 13:00-17:30

 

CFN 1091.11

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Sham, James

W, 1300 -1730

 

CFN 1091.12

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Wheeler, William

M, 1300 -1730

 

CFN 1091.13

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Wheeler, William

F, 800 - 1230

 

CFN 1091.14

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Vieira, Allyson

R, 1300 - 1730

 

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

CGD 1090

Design Fundamentals I

Karamchandani, Sharmila

R 1300-1730

 

CGD 1090

Design Fundamentals I

Kim, Sohee

R 1300-1730

 

CGD 2020

Communication Design

TBD

F 1300-1730

 

CGD 2050

Typography I

Kim, Sohee

M 1300-1730

 

CGD 2050

Typography I

Park, Hyung

W 1300-1730

 

CGD 2090

Design Studio I

Karamchandani, Sharmila

W 1300-1730

 

CGD 3010

Design for User Experience

Mole, James

W 0800-1230

 

CGD 3010

Illustrative Narratives

TBD

R 1300-1730

 

CGD 3010

Packaging Design

Severtson, Johan

M 1300-1730

 

CGD 3090

Graphic Design Studio III

Shelton, Sam

M 0800-1230

 

CGD 3960

Design Lab

Habib, Maria

R 1300-1730

 

CGD 4090

Graphic Design Thesis I

Severtson, Johan

W 1300-1730

 

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

CIAR 3200

Studio 2

Jones, Scott

MW, 2:00-6:30

 

CIAR 3200

Studio 2

Vargas, Matthew

MW, 2:00-6:30

 

CIAR 3225

Understanding Materials and Color

Jones, Scott

R, 12:00-2:30

 

CIAR 3250

Introductory Digital Design Tools

Speck, Erin

T, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 3250

Introductory Digital Design Tools

Crawford, Douglas

TH, 2:00-4:15

 

CIAR 4400

Studio 4

TBD

TH, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 4400

Studio 4

TBD

TH, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 4425

Fundamentals of Lighting and Acoustics

Speck, Erin

W, 9:00-11:30

 

CIAR 4450W

Pre-Design for Studio 5

Anderson, Catherine

MW, 2:00-4:15

 

CIAR 6100

Studio 1 Graduate

Filipescu, Christina

MW, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 6125

Graphic Communications

TBD

T, 12:30-5:00

 

CIAR 6150

Sketching Architecuture and Design

Donahue, Alex

R, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 6400

Studio 4 Graduate

Fraser, Diana

MW, 9:00-1:30

 

CIAR 6425

Lighting and Acoustics

Speck, Erin

R, 9:00-11:30

 

CIAR 6450

Research Seminar for Studio 5

TBD

R, 12:30-5:00

 

CIAR 6800

Studio A Graduate

Carleton, Kristin

TR, 2:00-6:30

 

CIAR 6825

Advanced Visual Communications Methods

TBD

MW, 10:00-12:15

 

CIAR 6850

Architectural Design Theory and Criticism

Jacks, Phil

W, 3:30-5:00

 

CIARC 6100

Studio 1 Graduate

TBD

MW 9:00-1:30

 

CIARC 6125

Graphic Communications, Instructor

TBD

T 2:00-6:30

 

CIARC 6150

Sketching Architecture and Design

TBD

R 2:00-6:30

 

 

MUSEUM STUDIES

CMST 6101.10

Museum Management

van Balgooy, Max

M, 1510 - 1700

 

CMST 6107.10

Museum Ethics and Values

Anderson, Susan

R, 1110 - 1730

 

CMST 6201.10

Intro to Museum Collections

TBD

T, 1710 - 1900

 

CMST 6203.80

Preventive Conserve. Concepts

Coughlin, Mary

T, 1410 - 1600

 

CMST 6205.10

Archival Practice

Horton

M, 1710 - 1900

 

CMST 6301.10

Curatorial Research & Planning

TBD

M, 1310 - 1500

 

CMST 6305.10

Museum Evaluation

TBD

R, 1610 - 1800

 

CMST 6307.10

Interpret Sites&House Museums

van Balgooy, Max

T, 1510 - 1700

 

CMST 6403.10

Museums and Technology

Anderson, Susan

W, 1110 - 1300

 

CMST 6601.10

Special Topics: Museum Governance

Southern, Kathy

W, 1610 - 1800

 

CMST 6601.10

Special Topics: Critical Visitor Experience

Anderson, Susan

R, 1410 - 1600

 

CMST 6601.80

Special Topics: Decolonizing Museums

Isaac, Gwyneira

T, 1730 - 2000

 

CMST 6701.10

Museum History and Theory

TBD

W, 1410 - 1600

 

CMST 6202.DE

Collection Mgmnt Practical App

Willits, Zinnia

 

 

CMST 6203.DE

Preventive Conserve. Concepts

Coughlin, Mary

 

 

CMST 6501.10

Museum Studies Internship

Coughlin, Mary

 

 

CMST 6501.11

Museum Studies Internship

Coughlin, Mary

 

 

CMST 6502.10

Directed Research

Coughlin, Mary

 

 

CMST 6502.11

Directed Research

Coughlin, Mary

 

 

 

MUSIC

MUS 1061:10

Jazz Ensemble (Vocal Jive, Latin Band, Blues, etc.)

Fraize, P

Fridays (varies by group)

 

MUS 1081:10

Orchestra

Wood, A

M 06:30-09:00

 

MUS 1083:10

Symphonic Band

Schmitz, M

TR, 15:45-17:00

 

MUS 1091:10

University Singers

Clark, A

W, 19:15-21:45

 

MUS 1104:10

Film On Music

Boyce, D

TR, 14:20-15:35

 

MUS 1104:MV

Recording the Beatles

Mountain Jr, T

TR, 08:30-9:45a

 

MUS 1106:10

Introduction to Musical Performance and Experience

Baker, R

T, 09:35-10:50

 

MUS 1101

Elements of Music Theory

Prof. Montague

TR 11:10 - 12:25

 

MUS 2106

20th Century Music History

Prof. Kajikawa

TR 11:10 - 12:25

 

MUS 3175

DC in the History of Punk Rock

Prof. Montague

TR 12:45 - 2:00

 

MUS 2661

Electronic & Computer Music I

Prof. Stebbins

TR 935-1050

 

MUS 2662

Electronic & Computer Music II

Prof. Stebbins

TR 1245-2:00

 

 

 

EXHIBITION DESIGN

CEX 6010

Exhibition Design Studio 1

Dietz, Andrea

W 1:00-5:30PM

REMOTE INSTR

CEX 6011

Spatial Representation and Making I

Polk, D

R 1:00-5:30PM

REMOTE INSTR

CEX 6030

Exhibition Design Studio 3

Heinrich, L

TR 6:10 - 10:40PM

REMOTE INSTR

CEX 6220

Exhibition Design Research

Dietz, Andrea

R 1:00-5:30PM

REMOTE INSTR

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM

CPJ 2091.80

Photojournalism Studio Sequencing and Narrative Strategies

Eich, Matthew

M, 1300 - 1730

 

CPJ 3090.80

PJ Visual Reportage

Riecken, Astrid

W, 1300 - 1730

 

CPJ 4090.10

Photojournalism Thesis I

Eich, Matt

W, 1300 - 1731

 

CPJ 6050.10

Advanced Multimedia Lab I

Elfers, Stephen

R, 1810 - 2240

 

CPJ 6110.10

Story and Narrative

Frankfurter, Michelle

W, 1300 - 1730

 

CPJ 6260.10

Professional Practices for Photojournalism

Sterner, Susan

R, 1300 - 1730

 

CPJ 6500.10

NMPJ Capstone Production Workshop

Sterner, Susan

T, 800 - 1230

 

CPJ 6550.10

NMPJ Capstone Research and Reporting

Leiby, Richard

M, 1810 - 2240

 

CPJ 6560.10

Capstone Travel Project Production

Sterner, Susan

n//a

n/a

CPJ 6900.10

Internship: MA Photojournalism

Sterner, Susan

n/a

n/a

 

THEATRE

 

TRDA 1025

Understanding the Theatre 

Wetenhall, T

MW, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 1000.11

CCAS/Corcoran Dean’s Seminar  Global Dress and Culture

Wetenhall, T

MW 3.45PM - 05:00PM

TRDA 1214.14

Beginning Acting

TBD

MW, 2:20PM - 03:35PM

TRDA 1214.15

Beginning Acting

TBD

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 1330.10

Basics of Production Design

Traub, J

TR, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 2215.10

Intermediate Acting

Beckman, T

MW, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 2240.80

Play Analysis

Stokes, A

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 2339.10

Theatre Practicum

Traub, J

 

TRDA 2339.11

Theatre Practicum

Traub, J

 

TRDA 3131W.10

Theatre of Social Change

Kanter, J

TR, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 3222.10

Stage Dialects

Beckman, T

MW,9:35AM - 10:50AM

TRDA 3245.10

History of the Theatre I

Wetenhall, T

MW, 9:35AM - 10:50AM

TRDA 3245W.10

History of the Theatre I

Stokes, A

TR, 3:45PM - 05:00PM

TRDA 3333.10

Stage Management

Traub, J

MW, 11:10AM - 12:25PM

TRDA 3336.10

Introduction to Costuming

Johannesdottir, S

TR, 12:45PM - 02:00PM

TRDA 4275.10

Directing for the Theatre

TBD

W, 2:20PM - 04:50PM

TRDA 4595.10

Historiography:Shakespeare

Wilson, M

 

TRDA 4596.10

Independent Study

Gudenius, C

 

TRDA 4597.10

Senior Project

Gudenius, C; Burgess, D

 

TRDA 4598.10

Internship

Gudenius, C; Burgess, D

 

TRDA 4599.10

Honors Project

Gudenius, C; Burgess, D