Fall 2018 Course Schedule

The following are the courses being offered by the programs at the Corcoran for the fall 2018 semester. These are subject to change, and the final courses can be found on the schedule on the Office of the Registrar. We hope this is a useful tool for you as you choose your courses.

For descriptions of the following courses being offered, see the Fall 2018 Course Descriptions page.

ART HISTORY

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

AH 1000-80

Dean's Seminar: Freemasonry & American Art

Bjelajac, David

T 1430-1700

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 1031-10

Survey: Art & Architecture I

Natif, Mika

TR 1245-1400

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1031-30

Survey: Art & Architecture I: Discussion

Natif, Mika

F 1010-1100

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1031-31

Survey: Art & Architecture I: Discussion

Natif, Mika

F 1110-1200

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1031-32

Survey: Art & Architecture I: Discussion

Natif, Mika

F 1210-1300

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1031-33

Survey: Art & Architecture I: Discussion

Natif, Mika

F 1310-1400

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 1135-60A

Span Art:Prado/Thyssen Museums

Hernandez-Garcia, Carmela

n/a

n/a

AH 2071-80

Intro-The Arts in America

Bjelajac, David

MW 1545-1700

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2145-10

Hist-Dec Art European Heritage

Carder, James

W 1710-1940

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2154-80

American Architecture I

Jacks, Philip

MW 1420-1535

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2162W-10

History of Photography

Lipinski, Lisa

T 0930-1200

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2191-10

South Asian Art

McKnight Sethi, Cristin

MW 1245-1400

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 2192-10

The Art of Southeast Asia

Francoeur, Susanne

MW 1420-1535

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3101-10

AncientArtofBronzeAge&Greece

Friedland, Elise

MW 1245-1400

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3111-10

EarlyChristn&ByzntnArt&Arch

 

MW 1110-1225

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3121-10

Italian Art&Architctr/16thCent

Jacks, Philip

MW 0935-1050

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3122-80

Early Northern Renaissance Art & Arch

von Barghahn-Calvetti, Barbara

F 0930-1200

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3122W-80

Early Northern Renaissance Art & Arch

von Barghahn-Calvetti, Barbara

F 0930-1200

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3141-80

European Art ofthe Early 19th C

Robinson, Lilien

TR 1420-1535

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3141W-80

European Art of the Early 19th C

Robinson, Lilien

TR 1420-1535

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3143W-10

Early Twentieth-Century Art

 

TR 1245-1400

SMTH 115 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3160 Latin American Art & Architecture Gallelli Huezo, Andrea R 1600-1830

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 3165-10 Late Twentieth-Centurt Art Dumbadze, Alexander T 1545-1815

SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

AH 3170-10

Materials Methods & Techniques

Reuther, Paul

F 1245-1710

SMTH 401B - Art Studio

AH 4119-10

Seminar: Medieval Art & Architecture

 

M 1630-1800

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 4169-10

Seminar in Contemporary Art

Dumbadze, Alexander

W 0930-1200

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 4197-10

Senior Thesis

Natif, Mika

n/a

n/a

AH 4198-10

Independent Study

Natif, Mika

n/a

n/a

AH 4199-10

Internship in Art History

Natif, Mika

n/a

n/a

AH 6235-10

European Dynastic Houses & Collections

von Barghahn-Calvetti, Barbara

R 1300-1530

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 6258-10

Historiography

McKnight Sethi, Cristin

T 0930-1200

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 6265-10

Seminar in Islamic Art & Arch.

Natif, Mika

W 1600-1830

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 6270-10

Collectors and Collections

Robinson, Lilien

M 0930-1200

SMTH 106 - Studio

AH 6286-80

Introduction to Conservation: MuseumPreventiveConservation I

Hawks, Catharine

R 1810-2000

SEE DEPT - Block out room

AH 6287-80

Preventive Conservation Tech.

Coughlin, Mary

M 1410-1600

SEE DEPT - Block out room

AH 6298-10

IndependentRsch in Art History

McKnight Sethi, Cristin

n/a

n/a

AH 6298-11

IndependentRsch in Art History

McKnight Sethi, Cristin

n/a

n/a

AH 6299-10

Museum Internship

McKnight Sethi, Cristin

n/a

n/a

CERAMICS

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CCR 1253-80

Introduction to the Wheel

Chua, Jennifer

W 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-116 - Studio & B110

CONTINUING EDUCATION

See the Continuing Education page for courses.

CORCORAN ART HISTORY

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CAH 1090-10

Art History I

Lipinski, Lisa

MW 1110-1245

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 114 - Art Lecture Room

CAH 3150-80

Theory/History-Graphic Design

Lipinski, Lisa

R 0945-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-133 - Classroom

CORCORAN FINE ARTS

Subject Code Course Primary Instructor Time Location

CFA 1090-80

Fundamentals I: Drawing

Arntzen, Mary Anne

R 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 1090-81

Fundamentals I: Drawing

Dolan, Christopher

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 401B - Art Studio

CFA 1091-80

Fundamentals II: Painting

Oberndorfer, Cory

F 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 2090-A

Fine Art Studio I

Sham, James

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-131a

CFA 2124-10

Workshop:PaintingBasicsFineArt

Goodman, Janis

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 2125-83

Printmaking Workshop

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-109 & B-108 & B-100e

CFA 3090-A

Fine Art Studio III

Page, David

W 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-115 - Studio

CFA 3120-10

Fine Art Seminar I

Springfield, Molly

M 1300-1545

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100-E - Studio

CFA 3210-80

AdvancedPainting:SpecialTopics

Goodman, Janis

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFA 3800-A

Directed Studies: Fine Art

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

n/a

n/a

CFA 4090-A

Fine Art Thesis I

Goodman, Janis

MW 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-112 - Studio

CORCORAN GRAPHIC DESIGN

See Office of the Registrar for courses.

 

DECORATIVE ARTS AND DESIGN

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

CDAD 6570-10

Prosem Decorative Arts/Design

Mandravelis, Steve

M 1630-1900

TBD

CDAD 6571-10

Survey of Decorative Arts/Design 1

Gunzburger, Cecilia

M 1330-1600

TBD

CDAD 6573-11

Material Culture Theory: The Arts of Dining

Thomas, Erin

T 1330-1600

TBD

CDAD 6573-12

Material Culture Theory: Theories of Collecting

Rochette, Elizabeth

R 1030-1300

TBD

CDAD 6574-10

Medium-Based Dec Arts/Design: American Victorian Furniture

Fitzgerald, Oscar

T 1030-1300

TBD

CDAD 6574-11

Medium-Based Dec Arts/Design: Global Survey of Glass

Shea, Josephine

T 1700-1930

TBD

CDAD 6575-10

Non-Western Influences: Ornament History & Meaning

Fischer, Cynthia

W 1030-1300

TBD

CDAD 6900-10

Independent Study

Deans, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6902-10

Internship

Deans, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6998-10

Thesis Research

Deans, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

CDAD 6999-10

Thesis Research

Deans, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

DIGITAL MEDIA DESIGN

See Office of the Registrar for courses.

FINE ARTS

Subject Code Course Name Primary Instructor Time Location

FA 2001

Concept Lab

Sham, James

T 910-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-133 - Classroom & B-200

FA 2190-80

Screenprinting

Deal, Georgia

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B130b & B130a

FA 2190-83

Printmaking Workshop

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-109 & B-108 & B-100e

FA 2190-85

Project Driven Web Design

 

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109

FA 2190-84

Special Topics: Fine Arts

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

T 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A203 - Art Studio

FA 3201-80

Special Topics: Sculpture

Page, David

T 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-200 & B-200d

FA 3401-80

SpecialTopics: Painting

Goodman, Janis

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 3501-80

Special Topics: Photo

Eich, Matthew

W 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 3901-81

Book Arts: Concept & Content

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100-E & B-108 & B-109

FA 3901-82

Collagraph Printmaking

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-108 & B-109 & B-100e

FA 6249-80

Special Topics: Sculpture

 

T 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-200 & B-200d

FA 6294-10

Writing In Practice

 

 

 

FA 6295-11

Critical Practices

 

W 1300-1600

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A102 - Departmental Room

FA 6401-80

SpecialTopics: Painting

Goodman, Janis

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 6501-80

Special Topics: Photo

Eich, Matthew

W 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 6901-80

Screenprinting

Deal, Georgia

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B130b & B130a

FA 6901-84

Special Topics: Fine Arts

Rigg, Siobhan

T 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A203 - Art Studio

FA 1014-11

Handbuilt Ceramics

 

M 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 1014-10

Handbuilt Ceramics

Varga, Judit

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 1015-80

Wheelthrown Ceramics

Rohde, Kevin

W 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-116 & B-110

FA 1015-10

Wheelthrown Ceramics

Chua, Jennifer

T 800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 304 - Studio

FA 1201-10

Sculpture: Investigations

Fox, Suzanne

M 800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-200 - Studio

FA 1301-80

Drawing Fundamentals

Arntzen, Mary Anne

R 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1301-81

Drawing Fundamentals

Dolan, Christopher

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 401B - Art Studio

FA 1401-10

Painting: Visual Thinking

Dolan, Christopher

M 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401-12

Painting: Visual Thinking

Obendorfer, Cory

W 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401-80

Painting: Visual Thinking

 

F 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1401-11

Painting: Visual Thinking

Obendorfer, Cory

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

FA 1501-13

Black & White Photography

Chao, Chan

R 0900-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1501-11

Black & White Photography

Adams, Margaret

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1501-10

Black & White Photography

Alston, Omya

T 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1501-12

Black & White Photography

 

R 0800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 214 - Art Studio

FA 1502-11

Color Photography

 

T 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502-12

Color Photography

Carr, Kelly

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502-10

Color Photography

Eich, Matthew

M 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1502-13

Color Photography

Adams, Margaret

R 0800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601-11

New Media: Digital Art

Ikard, Luke

T 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601-12

New Media: Digital Art

Cheung, Natalie

R 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601-10

New Media: Digital Art

Davis, Brian

F 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405 - FA/AH room ONLY

FA 1601-13

New Media: Digital Art

 

T 800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 405

FA 4199-10

Internship

Montoya, Maria del Carmen

n/a

n/a

FA 6295-10

Critical Practices

Rigg, Siobhan

M 1300-1600

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A102 - Departmental Room

FA 6296-10

Studio Visits

 

F 0930-1430

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A102 - Departmental Room

FA 6298-10

Internship

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-12

Thesis Research

 

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-10

Thesis Research

Kessmann, Dean

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-15

Thesis Research

Montoya, Maria del Carme

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-13

Thesis Research

Ozdogan, Turker

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-11

Thesis Research

Rigg, Siobhan

n/a

n/a

FA 6998-14

Thesis Research

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-13

Thesis Research

 

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-10

Thesis Research

Kessmann, Dean

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-15

Thesis Research

Montoya, Maria del Carme

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-12

Thesis Research

Ozdogan, Turker

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-11

Thesis Research

Rigg, Siobhan

n/a

n/a

FA 6999-14

Thesis Research

Sham, James

n/a

n/a

FIRST-YEAR FOUNDATION

Subject Code Course Name Primary Instructor Time Location

CFN 1090-A

Drawing and Surface

 

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-135 - Classroom

CFN 1090-B

Drawing and Surface

Latiano, Jonathan

W 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 401B - Art Studio

CFN 1091-A

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Montoya, Maria del Carme

F 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-200 - Studio & B-100d

CFN 1091-B

Studio 1: Form and Materials

Sham, James

F 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-200 - Studio & B-100d

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

IA 1000-10

Dean's Seminar: Modern Architecture and Design

Travis, Stephanie

TR 1110-1215

Flagg Building - FLAGG 222 - Classroom

IA 3200-10

Studio 2

Jones, Andrew

MW 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 217 - Classroom

IA 3200-11

Studio 2

 

MW 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 219 - Classroom

IA 3225-10

Materials and Color

Jones, Andrew

T 1300-1530

Flagg Building - FLAGG 217 - Classroom

IA 3250-10

Introductory Digital Tools

Speck, Erin

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100-E - Studio

IA 3250-11

Introductory Digital Tools

 

T 1800-2230

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100-E - Studio

IA 4400-10

Studio 4

 

TR 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 224 - Classroom

IA 4400-11

Studio 4

 

TR 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 226 - Classroom

IA 4425-10

Lighting and Acoustics

Speck, Erin

W 1000-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 218 - Classroom

IA 4450-80

Pre-Design for Studio 5

 

W 1300-1530

Flagg Building - FLAGG 224 - Classroom

IA 4450W-80

Pre-Design for Studio 5

 

W 1300-1530

Flagg Building - FLAGG 224 - Classroom

IA 6100-10

Studio 1 Graduate

 

MW 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 216 - Classroom

IA 6100-11

Studio 1 Graduate

 

MW 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 226 - Classroom

IA 6125-10

Graphic Communications

 

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 111 - Computer Lab

IA 6125-11

Graphic Communications

 

T 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 111 - Computer Lab

IA 6150-10

Sketching Architecture/Design

 

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 216 - Classroom

IA 6150-11

Sketching Architecture/Design

 

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 217 - Classroom

IA 6400-10

Studio 4 Graduate

Volchansky, Nadezhda

TR 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 218 - Classroom

IA 6425-10

Lighting and Acoustics

Speck, Erin

M 1000-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 218 - Classroom

IA 6450-10

Research Seminar for Studio 5

 

M 1300-1530

Flagg Building - FLAGG 218 - Classroom

MUSEUM STUDIES

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

MSTD 6201-10

Museum Collections

Schiavo, Laura

M 1110-1300

Flagg Building - FLAGG 106 - Auditorium

MSTD 6204-80

PrevConservationTechniques

Coughlin, Mary

M 1410-1600

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-134 - Classroom

MSTD 6302-10

Museum Exhibition Design

Hornish, Ashley

M 1810-2000

Smithsonian DEPT - Block out room

MSTD 6104-10

Managing People and Projects

van Balgooy, Max

T 1410-1600

Flagg Building - FLAGG 104 - Classroom

MSTD 6701-10

MuseumHist&Theory

Anderson, Susan

W 1040-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 104 - Classroom

MSTD 6301-10

MusExhibitCuratorialPlanning

Rice, Kym

W 1110-1300

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-133 - Classroom

MSTD 6403-10

Museums and Digital Technology

Anderson, Susan

W 1410-1600

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100E - Computer Lab

MSTD 6101-10

Museum Management

van Balgooy, Max

R 1110-1300

Flagg Building - FLAGG 106 - Auditorium

MSTD 6601-10

Special Topics:  Museums & Social Media

Anderson, Susan

R 1410-1600

Flagg Building - FLAGG 104 - Classroom

MSTD 6203-80

PrevConservationConcepts

Hawks, Catharine

R 1810-2000

Smithsonian DEPT - Block out room

MSTD 6501-10

Museum Internship

Schiavo, Laura

n/a

n/a

MSTD 6501-11

Museum Internship

Schiavo, Laura

n/a

n/a

MSTD 6502-10

Directed Research

Schiavo, Laura

n/a

n/a

MSTD 1000-10

Dean's Seminar

Rice, Kym

W 1330-1600

Flagg Building - FLAGG 103 - Classroom

MSTD 6201-DE

Museum Collections

Glenn, Kathryn

n/a

Distance Education LINE - Online courses-no bldg/room

MSTD 6203-DE

PrevConservationConcepts

Gessler, Christine

n/a

Distance Education LINE - Online courses-no bldg/room

MUSIC

Subject Code

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

MUS 1061-10

Instrumental Ensemble: Jazz Ensembles I, II, III, IV

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-11

Instrumental Ensemble: Jazz Ensembles I, II, III, IV

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-12

Instrumental Ensemble: Chamber Ensembles I,II,III,IV

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-13

Instrumental Ensemble: Chamber Ensembles I,II,III,IV

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-14

Instrumental Ensemble

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-15

Instrumental Ensemble: Reading for Beginners

Orlando, Molly

MW 1110-1200

Phillips Hall - PHIL 510 - classroom (PHIL priority)

MUS 1061-16

Instrumental Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble

O'Donnell, Patrick

n/a

n/a

MUS 1061-17

Instrumental Ensemble: Opera

O'Donnell, Patrick

n/a

n/a

MUS 1081-10

Orchestra

Wood, Alan

MW 1830-2030

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1081-11

Orchestra

Wood, Alan

MW 1830-2030

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1083-10

University Band

Birch, Robert

TR 1730-1930

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1083-11

University Band

Birch, Robert

TR 1730-1930

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1091-10

University Singers

Clark, Anthony

MW 1245-1400

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1091-11

University Singers

Clark, Anthony

MW 1245-1400

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1101-10

Elements of Music Theory

Montague, Eugene

TR 1110-1225

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 1102-10

Comprehensive Musicianship I

Carluzzo, Philip

TR 1110-1225

Phillips Hall - PHIL B109 - Music Classroom

MUS 1102-30

Comprehensive Musicianship I: Recitation

Carluzzo, Philip

T 1545-1635

Hall of Government - GOV 325 - Govt New Classroom

MUS 1102-31

Comprehensive Musicianship I: Recitation

Carluzzo, Philip

R 1545-1635

Monroe Hall - MON 252 - Classroom

MUS 1106-10

Intro to Musical Performance

Baker, Robert

W 1420-1600

Phillips Hall - PHIL B144C - Music Department Space

MUS 1511-10

Piano

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 1511-11

Piano

De Silva, Malinee

n/a

n/a

MUS 1512-10

Piano

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 1512-11

Piano

De Silva, Malinee

n/a

n/a

MUS 1513-10

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1513-11

Voice

Scarlett, Veronica

n/a

n/a

MUS 1513-12

Voice

Pesnichak, Susan

n/a

n/a

MUS 1513-13

Voice

Reiff, Amy

n/a

n/a

MUS 1513-14

Voice

Wellman, Stephen

n/a

n/a

MUS 1514-10

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1514-11

Voice

Scarlett, Veronica

n/a

n/a

MUS 1514-12

Voice

Pesnichak, Susan

n/a

n/a

MUS 1514-13

Voice

Reiff, Amy

n/a

n/a

MUS 1514-14

Voice

Wellman, Stephen

n/a

n/a

MUS 1515-10

Organ: Pipe Organ

Guenther, Eileen

n/a

n/a

MUS 1516-10

Organ: Pipe Organ

Guenther, Eileen

n/a

n/a

MUS 1517-10

Classical Guitar

Duhagon Serrat, Magdalena

n/a

n/a

MUS 1518-10

Classical Guitar

Duhagon Serrat, Magdalena

n/a

n/a

MUS 1519-10

Violin

Findley, Mary

n/a

n/a

MUS 1519-11

Violin

Field, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

MUS 1520-10

Violin

Findley, Mary

n/a

n/a

MUS 1520-11

Violin

Field, Elizabeth

n/a

n/a

MUS 1521-10

Viola

Wassertzug, Uri

n/a

n/a

MUS 1522-10

Viola

Wassertzug, Uri

n/a

n/a

MUS 1523-10

Cello

Barnet, Lori

n/a

n/a

MUS 1524-10

Cello

Barnet, Lori

n/a

n/a

MUS 1525-10

Bass

Jacobsen, Alexander

n/a

n/a

MUS 1526-10

Bass

Jacobsen, Alexander

n/a

n/a

MUS 1527-10

Flute

Stang-Ferry, Stephani

n/a

n/a

MUS 1528-10

Flute

Stang-Ferry, Stephani

n/a

n/a

MUS 1531-10

Oboe

Stabile-Libelo, Carole

n/a

n/a

MUS 1532-10

Oboe

Stabile-Libelo, Carole

n/a

n/a

MUS 1533-10

Clarinet

Ferguson, Lora

n/a

n/a

MUS 1533-11

Clarinet

Jones, David

n/a

n/a

MUS 1534-10

Clarinet

Ferguson, Lora

n/a

n/a

MUS 1534-11

Clarinet

Jones, David

n/a

n/a

MUS 1535-10

Saxophone

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1536-10

Saxophone

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1537-10

Bassoon

 

n/a

n/a

MUS 1538-10

Bassoon

 

n/a

n/a

MUS 1539-10

French Horn

Fearing, Scott

n/a

n/a

MUS 1540-10

French Horn

Fearing, Scott

n/a

n/a

MUS 1541-10

Trumpet

Birch, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1542-10

Trumpet

Birch, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1543-10

Trombone

Perkel, David

n/a

n/a

MUS 1544-10

Trombone

Perkel, David

n/a

n/a

MUS 1545-10

Tuba

Corella, Gilbert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1546-10

Tuba

Corella, Gilbert

n/a

n/a

MUS 1547-10

Harp

Trnkova, Michaela

n/a

n/a

MUS 1547-11

Harp

Seidman, Barbara

n/a

n/a

MUS 1548-10

Harp

Trnkova, Michaela

n/a

n/a

MUS 1548-11

Harp

Seidman, Barbara

n/a

n/a

MUS 1549-10

Percussion

Connell, Joseph

n/a

n/a

MUS 1550-10

Percussion

Connell, Joseph

n/a

n/a

MUS 1557-10

Harpsichord

Merrill, Patrick

n/a

n/a

MUS 1558-10

Harpsichord

Merrill, Patrick

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-10

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech-Piano

Levy, James

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-11

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech-Bass

Burney, Herman

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-12

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Perform Tech-Percussion

Lucini, Alejandro

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-13

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech-Guitar

Albertson, John

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-14

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech-Brass

Wilson, Thaddeus

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-15

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech-Woodwind

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-16

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Performance Tech- Voice

Crockett, Alison

n/a

n/a

MUS 1571-17

Jazz Perf. Tech: Jazz Perf. Tech:Piano

Ozment, Jon

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-10

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Piano

Levy, James

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-11

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Bass

Burney, Herman

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-12

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Perform Tech Percussion

Lucini, Alejandro

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-13

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Guitar

Albertson, John

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-14

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Brass

Wilson, Thaddeus

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-15

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Woodwind

Fraize, Peter

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-16

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech- Voice

Crockett, Alison

n/a

n/a

MUS 1572-17

Jazz Performance Techniques: Jazz Performance Tech-Piano

Ozment, Jon

n/a

n/a

MUS 2012-10

Piano

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 2012-11

Piano

Yu, Ning

n/a

n/a

MUS 2014-10

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2014-11

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2014-12

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2014-13

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2014-14

Voice

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2016-10

Organ: Pipe Organ

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2018-10

Classical Guitar

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2020-10

Violin

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2020-11

Violin

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2022-10

Viola

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2024-10

Cello

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2026-10

Bass

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2028-10

Flute

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2032-10

Oboe

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2034-10

Clarinet

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2034-11

Clarinet

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2036-10

Saxophone

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2038-10

Bassoon

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2040-10

French Horn

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2042-10

Trumpet

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2044-10

Trombone

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2046-10

Tuba

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2048-10

Harp

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2048-11

Harp

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2050-10

Percussion

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2058-10

Harpsichord

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2072-10

Jazz Performance Techniques

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 2106-10

Mus Histry III:20 Cent Art Trd

Ahlquist, Karen

MW 1420-1535

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 2123-10

Black American Music

Lornell, Christopher

TR 1245-1400

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 2661-10

Electronic and Computer Music

Carluzzo, Philip

TR 1245-1400

Phillips Hall - PHIL B111 - Music Studio

MUS 3127-10

Music History II: Tonal Era

Ahlquist, Karen

MW 1110-1225

Phillips Hall - PHIL B120 - Music Studio

MUS 3139-80

Form and Analysis

Montague, Eugene

TR 1420-1535

Phillips Hall - PHIL B144C - Music Department Space

MUS 3139W-80

Form and Analysis

Montague, Eugene

TR 1420-1535

Phillips Hall - PHIL B144C - Music Department Space

MUS 4085-10

Advanced Performance Study

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 4199-10

Independent Research

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

MUS 4199-11

Independent Research

Baker, Robert

n/a

n/a

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Subject Code Course Name Primary Instructor Time Location

CPH 1090-10

Photography Fundamentals I

Kessmann, Dean

T 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 214 - Art Studio

CPH 2090-10

Photo/Photojournalism Studio I

Eich, Matthew

W 1810-2240

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 207 - Studio

CPH 2100-A

Media Lab I

DiPerna, Frank

M 0800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A-2A03 & 2A04

CPH 3070-A

Studio and Location Lighting

Tankersley, Benjamin

F 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 130 - Classroom

CPH 3090-10

Photography Studio III

 

M 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 207 & 2A03 & 2A04

CPH 3120-10

Photo/Photojournalism Sem I

Seawell, Jay

W 1300-1545

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-133 - Classroom

CPH 3800-A

Independent Study: Photography

Montoya, Maria del Carmen

n/a

n/a

CPH 4090-10

Photography Thesis I

Sakai, Jennifer

W 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 207 & 2A03 & 2A04

CPH 4120-A

Photo/Photojournalism Sem II

Sterner, Susan

W 0900-1145

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-134 - Classroom

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Subject Code Course Name Primary Instructor Time Location

CPJ 4340-85

Project Driven Web Design

 

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109

CPJ 7340-85

Project Driven Web Design

 

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109

CPJ 3090-A

Photojournalism Studio III

Rieken, Astrid

M 1300-1730

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH 207 - Art Studio & 405

CPJ 4090-A

Photojournalism Thesis I

 

W 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6010-A

Photojournalism GradSem I

Sterner, Susan

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 104 - Classroom

CPJ 6050-A

Advanced Multimedia Lab I

Eifers, Steven

R 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6100-A

Research,Reporting&Writing

Roig-Franzia, Manuel

M 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6110-B

Story and Narrative

Frankfurter, Michelle

W 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 6900-A

Internship: MA Photojournalism

Sterner, Susan

n/a

n/a

CPJ 7010-A

Photojournalism GradSem III

Yeager, Holly

R 1300-1545

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-133 - Classroom

CPJ 7320-A

Fine Printing Technique

DiPerna, Frank

R 0800-1230

Smith Art Pavilion - SMTH A-2A03 & 2A04

CPJ 7800-A

Thesis Workshop

Sterner, Susan

T 0800-1230

Flagg Building - FLAGG 109 - Computer Lab

CPJ 7815-A

Thesis Travel Project

Sterner, Susan

n/a

See Department - SEE DEPT - Block out room

PRINTMAKING

Subject Code Course Name Primary Instructor Time Location

CPR 2300-80

Screenprinting

Deal, Georgia

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B130b & B130a

CPR 2403-81

Book Arts: Concept & Content

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

R 1300-1730

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-100-E & B-108 & B-109

CPR 3701-82

Collagraph Printmaking

McAleer-Keeler, Kerry

W 1810-2240

Flagg Building - FLAGG B-108 & B-109 & B-100e

THEATRE AND DANCE

Subject Code Course

Course Name

Primary Instructor

Time

Location

TRDA 1015-10

Understanding the Dance

Burgess, Dana

TR 1110-1225

n/a

TRDA 1020-MV

Women and the Creative Process

Buckley, Mary

TR 1130-1245

Ames Hall - MVC - AMES B105 - General Purpose Classroom

TRDA 1025-10

Understanding the Theatre

Largess, William

TR 1420-1535

n/a

TRDA 1025-11

Understanding the Theatre

 

MW 1420-1535

Media & Public Affairs Bldg - MPA 309 - Gen'l purpose classroom

TRDA 1035-10

Theatre Production

 

TR 1545-1700

Building XX - XX 202 - MUS/TRDA controlled space

TRDA 1151-10

Beginning/Intermediate Ballet

Wunder, Irina

MW 0935-1050

Marvin Center - MARC DSTU - Theatre & Dance Studio

TRDA 1152-10

Beginning Mod/Post Mod Dance

Ruzany, Giselle

MW 1245-1400

Marvin Center - MARC DSTU - Theatre & Dance Studio

TRDA 1170-10

Intermed. Mod/PostMod Dance

Burgess, Dana

MWF 1420-1550

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 1170-11

Intermed. Mod/PostMod Dance

Krogol, Colette

MWF 1420-1550

Marvin Center - MARC DSTU - Theatre & Dance Studio

TRDA 1214-10

Beginning Acting

Kitsos-Kang, Elizabeth

MW 0935-1050

Marvin Center - MARC LEGT - Leggett Room

TRDA 1214-11

Beginning Acting

 

TR 1420-1535

Marvin Center - MARC LEGT - Leggett Room

TRDA 1214-12

Beginning Acting

Mulford, Tobias

MW 1110-1225

Marvin Center - MARC LEGT - Leggett Room

TRDA 1240-10

Performance Theory

Kanter, Jodi

TR 1110-1225

Marvin Center - MARC LEGT - Leggett Room

TRDA 1330-10

Basics of Production Design

Traub, John

TR 1110-1225

Marvin Center - MARC 225 - Theatre and Dance

TRDA 2172-10

Intrmd/Adv Mod/Post Mod Dance

Krogol, Colette

MWF 1230-1400

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 2185-10

Trends in Performance

Withers, Maida

TR 1420-1550

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 2192-10

Repertory/Performance

Burgess, Dana

n/a

See Department - SEE DEPT - Block out room

TRDA 2193-60A

Dance Styles I

Hernandez-Garcia, Carmela

n/a

n/a

TRDA 2195-10

Global Dance History

Gray, Laurel

TR 1110-1225

Monroe Hall - MON 352 - Classroom

TRDA 2215-10

Intermediate Acting

Kitsos-Kang, Elizabeth

MW 1545-1700

Building XX - XX 202 - MUS/TRDA controlled space

TRDA 2240-80

Play Analysis

Stokes, Allyson

TR 1245-1400

Marvin Center - MARC LEGT - Leggett Room

TRDA 2339-10

Theatre Practicum

Traub, John

n/a

n/a

TRDA 2339-11

Theatre Practicum

Traub, John

n/a

n/a

TRDA 3131W-10

Theatre of Social Change

Jacobson, Leslie

MW 1110-1225

Building XX - XX 202 - MUS/TRDA controlled space

TRDA 3174-10

Advanced Modern/Post Mod Dance

Reeves, Matthew

TR 1610-1800

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 3182-10

Dance Composition I

Withers, Maida

MW 0920-1050, F 1600-1800

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 3186-10

Dance Anatomy & Kinesiology

Ruzany, Giselle

MW 1110-1225

 

TRDA  3245-10

History of the Theatre I

Largess, William

TR 1545-1700

Building J - J DOWN - Dance Studio

TRDA 3245W-10

History of the Theatre I

Stokes, Allyson

TR 1545-1700

TBD

TRDA 3331-10

Introduction to Lighting

 

TR 1245-1400

MARC 225

TRDA 3332-10

Stage Makeup

 

TR 1420-1555

n/a

TRDA 4184-10

Choreography and Performance

Withers, Maida

M 1700-1900

Building J

TRDA 4275-10

Directing for the Theatre

Kanter, Jodi

W 1420-1550

 

TRDA 4596-10

Independent Study

Kanter, Jodi

n/a

n/a

TRDA 4596-11

Independent Study

Kanter, Jodi

n/a

n/a

TRDA 4596-60A

Independent Study

Kanter, Jodi

n/a

n/a

TRDA 4598-10

Internship

Kanter, Jodi

n/a

n/a

TRDA 4599-10

Honors Thesis

Kanter, Jodi

n/a

n/a

TRDA 6336-10

Intermediate Costume

Johannesdottir, Sigridur

MW 1245-1400

n/a

TRDA 6344-10

Production Drafting

Gudenius, Carl

MW 1545-1700

n/a

TRDA 6596-11

Independent Research in TRDA

Gudenius, Carl

n/a

n/a

TRDA 6598-10

Internship

Gudenius, Carl

n/a

Marvin Center - MARC 225 - Theatre and Dance

6997-10

Production Design Practicum

Gudenius, Carl

n/a

Marvin Center - MARC 225 - Theatre and Dance

6998-10

Thesis Research

Gudenius, Carl

n/a

n/a

6999-10

Thesis Research

Gudenius, Carl

n/a

n/a